← The full list

  1. Laura Gillen

    U.S. House · New York – District 4

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $420,907

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $365K via AIPAC PAC ($360K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $5,000 from the PAC itself) + $55.9K from other PACs

    • Voting score 34% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
    • +$377K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 5%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $27,750 · DMFI PAC $22,600 · JACPAC $3,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
    34%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet
    5%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $377Kgiven directly by 102 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    6%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 34% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (3 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Gillen's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$406,307
    2. Labor unions$339,500
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$70,500
    4. Health insurers$18,500
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$11,500
    6. Drug makers$3,500
    7. Tobacco and vaping$2,000
    8. Crypto industry PACs$500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $14,600 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $365,057 ($360,057 earmarked, $5,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    NORPAC $27,750 · DMFI PAC $22,600 · JACPAC $3,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $11,500: Lockheed Martin $5,000 · Northrop Grumman $2,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $2,000 · General Dynamics $2,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $339,500 from 44 PACs: Amalgamated Transit Union $25,000 · American Federation of Teachers $25,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $22,500 · Carpenters $20,000 · National Education Association $17,000 · and 39 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $70,500 from 22 PACs: New York Life $15,000 · America's Credit Unions $11,000 · UBS $5,000 · JPMorgan Chase $4,500 · Citigroup $4,000 · and 17 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $18,500 from 7 PACs: Elevance Health $8,500 · UnitedHealth Group $4,000 · Molina Healthcare $2,000 · AHIP $1,000 · Cigna $1,000 · and 2 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $3,500 from 1 PAC: Pfizer $3,500
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $2,000 from 1 PAC: Altria $2,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $376,693 given directly by 102 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $5,097,227 raised · 6% small donors (under $200) · 53% large donors · 20% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · IGO Anti-Boycott Act (anti-BDS) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $500 given (Coinbase Innovation PAC)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2025-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $5,050
    • 2024: $20.1K
    • 2026: $396K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NY-4), Jun 23, 2026

    Certified results: nassaucountyny.gov · elections.ny.gov

    November 3, 2026 (NY-4): faces Jeanine Driscoll (Republican), Blay Tarnoff (Libertarian Party). Average of 7 forecasters: Likely D (range Solid D to Tilt D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.ny.gov · elections.ny.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (3)
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $422,907 to $420,907
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $367,057 to $365,057
    • 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $419,407 to $422,907

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

51st of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 213 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$360,057
  2. NORPAC$27,750
  3. DMFI PAC$22,600
  4. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$5,000
  5. JACPAC$3,500
  6. 1 other pro-Israel PACs$2,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.