
Laura Gillen
U.S. House · New York – District 4
Up in 2026 and 2028
$420,907
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$365K via AIPAC PAC ($360K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $5,000 from the PAC itself) + $55.9K from other PACs
- Voting score 34% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$377K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 5%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $27,750 · DMFI PAC $22,600 · JACPAC $3,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
34%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet5%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$377Kgiven directly by 102 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel6%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 34% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (3 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Gillen's office
- Phone202-225-5516
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office428 Cannon House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3204
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$406,307
- Labor unions$339,500
- Banks, finance and insurance$70,500
- Health insurers$18,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$11,500
- Drug makers$3,500
- Tobacco and vaping$2,000
- Crypto industry PACs$500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $14,600 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $365,057 ($360,057 earmarked, $5,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- NORPAC $27,750 · DMFI PAC $22,600 · JACPAC $3,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $11,500: Lockheed Martin $5,000 · Northrop Grumman $2,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $2,000 · General Dynamics $2,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $339,500 from 44 PACs: Amalgamated Transit Union $25,000 · American Federation of Teachers $25,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $22,500 · Carpenters $20,000 · National Education Association $17,000 · and 39 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $70,500 from 22 PACs: New York Life $15,000 · America's Credit Unions $11,000 · UBS $5,000 · JPMorgan Chase $4,500 · Citigroup $4,000 · and 17 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $18,500 from 7 PACs: Elevance Health $8,500 · UnitedHealth Group $4,000 · Molina Healthcare $2,000 · AHIP $1,000 · Cigna $1,000 · and 2 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $3,500 from 1 PAC: Pfizer $3,500
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $2,000 from 1 PAC: Altria $2,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $376,693 given directly by 102 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $5,097,227 raised · 6% small donors (under $200) · 53% large donors · 20% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · IGO Anti-Boycott Act (anti-BDS) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $500 given (Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2025-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $5,050
- 2024: $20.1K
- 2026: $396K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Present vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NY-4), Jun 23, 2026
Certified results: nassaucountyny.gov · elections.ny.gov
November 3, 2026 (NY-4): faces Jeanine Driscoll (Republican), Blay Tarnoff (Libertarian Party). Average of 7 forecasters: Likely D (range Solid D to Tilt D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.ny.gov · elections.ny.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2025-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (3)
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $422,907 to $420,907
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $367,057 to $365,057
- 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $419,407 to $422,907
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
51st of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 213 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$360,057
- NORPAC$27,750
- DMFI PAC$22,600
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$5,000
- JACPAC$3,500
- 1 other pro-Israel PACs$2,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.