
Jim Costa
U.S. House · California – District 21
Up in 2026 and 2028
$311,403
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$283K via AIPAC PAC ($256K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $27.9K from the PAC itself) + $27.9K from other PACs
- Voting score 48% (17 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$96.8K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 34%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $14,450 · Desert Caucus $10,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,500
48%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time34%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$96.8Kgiven directly by 75 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel1%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 48% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 12% (8 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Costa's office
- Phone202-225-3341
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2081 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0521
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$410,900
- Banks, finance and insurance$341,000
- Oil and gas$334,000
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$311,403
- Health insurers$80,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$47,000
- Drug makers$41,000
- Tobacco and vaping$33,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $283,453 ($255,553 earmarked, $27,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- Pro-Israel America PAC $14,450 · Desert Caucus $10,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,500
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $47,000: Lockheed Martin $25,000 · Boeing $17,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $5,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $410,900 from 27 PACs: Operating Engineers (IUOE) $52,500 · Laborers (LIUNA) $47,500 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $32,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $30,000 · American Federation of Teachers $27,500 · and 22 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $341,000 from 29 PACs: American Bankers Association $57,500 · Farm Credit Council $55,000 · Independent Community Bankers of America $30,500 · Rain and Hail Insurance Society $27,000 · America's Credit Unions $24,000 · and 24 more
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $334,000 from 18 PACs: Chevron $55,000 · ExxonMobil $41,000 · Phillips 66 $41,000 · Halliburton $34,500 · Marathon Petroleum $30,000 · and 13 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $80,500 from 6 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $31,000 · Blue Shield of California $17,500 · Elevance Health $17,500 · Cigna $12,500 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $1,000 · and 1 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $41,000 from 5 PACs: Bayer $34,000 · AbbVie $2,500 · Merck $2,000 · Boehringer Ingelheim $1,500 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $1,000
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $33,000 from 2 PACs: Altria $28,000 · Reynolds American $5,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $96,819 given directly by 75 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $3,044,038 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 40% large donors · 59% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Foreign Affairs
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2024-03 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: $1,000
- 2020: $26.9K
- 2022: $67.8K
- 2024: $137K
- 2026: $78.5K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Present vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-21), Jun 2, 2026
Primary, Jun 2, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Jim Costa (this member) Advanced Democrat 43,461 42.2% Kyle Kirkland Advanced FEC filing (Kyle Kirkland) Republican 27,076 26.3% Lorenzo Rios FEC filing (Lorenzo Rios) Republican 15,362 14.9% Lourin Hubbard FEC filing (Lourin Hubbard) Democrat 10,577 10.3% Eric Garcia FEC filing (Eric Garcia) Democrat 5,232 5.1% Lance Kruse FEC filing (Lance Kruse) No party preference 1,213 1.2% Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov
November 3, 2026 (CA-21): faces Kyle Kirkland (Republican). Average of 7 forecasters: Solid D (range Solid D to Likely D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2024-03 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 51% to 48%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
63rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 201 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$255,553
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$27,900
- Pro-Israel America PAC$14,450
- Desert Caucus$10,000
- Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$3,500
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.