← The full list

  1. Jim Costa

    U.S. House · California – District 21

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $311,403

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $283K via AIPAC PAC ($256K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $27.9K from the PAC itself) + $27.9K from other PACs

    • Voting score 48% (17 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$96.8K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 34%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $14,450 · Desert Caucus $10,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,500
    48%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    34%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $96.8Kgiven directly by 75 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    1%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 48% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 12% (8 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Costa's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$410,900
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$341,000
    3. Oil and gas$334,000
    4. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$311,403
    5. Health insurers$80,500
    6. Weapons makers' PACs$47,000
    7. Drug makers$41,000
    8. Tobacco and vaping$33,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $283,453 ($255,553 earmarked, $27,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Pro-Israel America PAC $14,450 · Desert Caucus $10,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,500
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $47,000: Lockheed Martin $25,000 · Boeing $17,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $5,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $410,900 from 27 PACs: Operating Engineers (IUOE) $52,500 · Laborers (LIUNA) $47,500 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $32,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $30,000 · American Federation of Teachers $27,500 · and 22 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $341,000 from 29 PACs: American Bankers Association $57,500 · Farm Credit Council $55,000 · Independent Community Bankers of America $30,500 · Rain and Hail Insurance Society $27,000 · America's Credit Unions $24,000 · and 24 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $334,000 from 18 PACs: Chevron $55,000 · ExxonMobil $41,000 · Phillips 66 $41,000 · Halliburton $34,500 · Marathon Petroleum $30,000 · and 13 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $80,500 from 6 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $31,000 · Blue Shield of California $17,500 · Elevance Health $17,500 · Cigna $12,500 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $1,000 · and 1 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $41,000 from 5 PACs: Bayer $34,000 · AbbVie $2,500 · Merck $2,000 · Boehringer Ingelheim $1,500 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $1,000
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $33,000 from 2 PACs: Altria $28,000 · Reynolds American $5,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $96,819 given directly by 75 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $3,044,038 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 40% large donors · 59% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Foreign Affairs
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2024-03 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: $1,000
    • 2020: $26.9K
    • 2022: $67.8K
    • 2024: $137K
    • 2026: $78.5K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-21), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Jim Costa (this member) AdvancedDemocrat43,46142.2%
    Kyle Kirkland Advanced FEC filing (Kyle Kirkland)Republican27,07626.3%
    Lorenzo Rios FEC filing (Lorenzo Rios)Republican15,36214.9%
    Lourin Hubbard FEC filing (Lourin Hubbard)Democrat10,57710.3%
    Eric Garcia FEC filing (Eric Garcia)Democrat5,2325.1%
    Lance Kruse FEC filing (Lance Kruse)No party preference1,2131.2%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-21): faces Kyle Kirkland (Republican). Average of 7 forecasters: Solid D (range Solid D to Likely D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 51% to 48%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

63rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 201 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$255,553
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$27,900
  3. Pro-Israel America PAC$14,450
  4. Desert Caucus$10,000
  5. Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$3,500

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.