
Yvette D. Clarke
U.S. House · New York – District 9
Up in 2026 and 2028
$53,734
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$53.7K via AIPAC PAC ($37.7K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $16K from the PAC itself)
- Voting score 79% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$20.8K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
79%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$20.8Kgiven directly by 6 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP3%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 79% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 94% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Clarke's office
- Phone202-225-6231
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2058 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3209
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$684,807
- Banks, finance and insurance$268,000
- Drug makers$149,000
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$53,734
- Tobacco and vaping$31,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$21,500
- Health insurers$19,500
- Oil and gas$2,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $53,734 ($37,734 earmarked, $16,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $21,500: Northrop Grumman $12,500 · Lockheed Martin $6,000 · Boeing $3,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $684,807 from 43 PACs: Machinists (IAM) $60,000 · American Federation of Teachers $50,000 · SEIU $50,000 · AFSCME $49,000 · Bricklayers (BAC) $40,000 · and 38 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $268,000 from 39 PACs: New York Life $52,500 · Aflac $23,000 · America's Credit Unions $17,500 · Rocket Companies $17,000 · Bank of America $16,000 · and 34 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $149,000 from 21 PACs: Amgen $26,000 · Johnson & Johnson $15,500 · Pfizer $15,000 · AbbVie $14,000 · Eli Lilly $13,000 · and 16 more
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $31,000 from 4 PACs: Reynolds American $17,500 · Swedish Match $7,500 · Altria $5,000 · Juul Labs $1,000
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $19,500 from 4 PACs: Elevance Health $9,000 · Centene $8,500 · Health Care Service Corporation $1,000 · UnitedHealth Group $1,000
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $2,000 from 1 PAC: Williams Companies $2,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $20,800 given directly by 6 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $2,122,937 raised · 3% small donors (under $200) · 33% large donors · 64% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- AI industry super PACs (separate)
- $289,695 backing (Think Big)
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $22.3K
- 2024: $23.3K
- 2026: $8,206
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (NY-9), Jun 23, 2026
Primary, Jun 23, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Yvette D. Clarke (this member) Democrat 30,723 68.4% Mike Goldfarb FEC filing (Mike Goldfarb) Democrat 6,932 15.4% Joshua A. Bristol FEC filing (Joshua A. Bristol) Democrat 6,666 14.9% Certified results: vote.nyc · vote.nyc (2)
November 3, 2026 (NY-9): faces Joel Anabilah-Azumah (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.ny.gov · elections.ny.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 81% to 79%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
139th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 125 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$37,734
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$16,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.