← The full list

  1. Vicente Gonzalez

    U.S. House · Texas – District 34

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $428,674

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $384K via AIPAC PAC ($354K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $30K from the PAC itself) + $45.1K from other PACs

    • Voting score 26% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$139K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 18%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $41,063 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,000 · DMFI PAC $1,000
    26%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    18%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $139Kgiven directly by 65 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    4%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 26% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Speech & civil liberties 11% (9 votes), Israel & Gaza 0% (4 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Gonzalez's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Banks, finance and insurance$1,204,750
    2. Labor unions$725,000
    3. Oil and gas$468,250
    4. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$428,674
    5. Drug makers$51,000
    6. Weapons makers' PACs$34,500
    7. Health insurers$22,000
    8. Tobacco and vaping$22,000
    9. Gun makers and gun-rights groups$1,000
    10. Crypto industry PACs$500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $383,611 ($353,611 earmarked, $30,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Pro-Israel America PAC $41,063 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,000 · DMFI PAC $1,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $34,500: Lockheed Martin $10,000 · Boeing $8,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $5,000 · L3Harris $5,000 · Northrop Grumman $3,500 · General Dynamics $3,000
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $1,204,750 from 91 PACs: American Bankers Association $56,000 · America's Credit Unions $52,500 · UBS $44,000 · Farm Credit Council $42,500 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $40,000 · and 86 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $725,000 from 38 PACs: SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $56,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $55,000 · Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA) $50,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $46,000 · Midwest Region Laborers $42,000 · and 33 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $468,250 from 24 PACs: ExxonMobil $45,000 · Phillips 66 $42,500 · Ovintiv $41,000 · Chevron $36,000 · Cheniere Energy $33,500 · and 19 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $51,000 from 9 PACs: Pfizer $14,000 · Genentech $11,500 · Amgen $9,500 · AbbVie $7,500 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $2,500 · and 4 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $22,000 from 5 PACs: Molina Healthcare $10,000 · Health Care Service Corporation $5,500 · Elevance Health $3,000 · Cigna $2,500 · UnitedHealth Group $1,000
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $22,000 from 3 PACs: Altria $12,500 · Reynolds American $7,500 · Juul Labs $2,000
    Gun makers and gun-rights groups (PACs, separate)
    $1,000 from 1 PAC: National Shooting Sports Foundation $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $138,553 given directly by 65 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $6,883,383 raised · 4% small donors (under $200) · 47% large donors · 41% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $500 given (Coinbase Innovation PAC)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2019-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: $2,100
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $107K
    • 2024: $128K
    • 2026: $191K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (TX-34), Mar 3, 2026

    Primary, Mar 3, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Vicente Gonzalez (this member)Democrat35,34262.7%
    Etienne RosasDSA FEC filing (Etienne Rosas)Democrat20,99337.3%

    Certified results: goelect.txelections.civixapps.com · results.texas-election.com

    November 3, 2026 (TX-34): faces Eric Flores (Republican), Eddie Espinoza (Green), Chris Royal (Libertarian). Average of 7 forecasters: Lean D (range Likely D to Toss-up; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: sos.texas.gov · en.wikipedia.org

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (2)
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $431,674 to $428,674
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $386,611 to $383,611

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

50th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 214 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$353,611
  2. Pro-Israel America PAC$41,063
  3. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$30,000
  4. Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$3,000
  5. DMFI PAC$1,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.