
Vicente Gonzalez
U.S. House · Texas – District 34
Up in 2026 and 2028
$428,674
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$384K via AIPAC PAC ($354K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $30K from the PAC itself) + $45.1K from other PACs
- Voting score 26% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$139K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 18%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $41,063 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,000 · DMFI PAC $1,000
26%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time18%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$139Kgiven directly by 65 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel4%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 26% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Speech & civil liberties 11% (9 votes), Israel & Gaza 0% (4 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Gonzalez's office
- Phone202-225-2531
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1201 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-4334
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Banks, finance and insurance$1,204,750
- Labor unions$725,000
- Oil and gas$468,250
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$428,674
- Drug makers$51,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$34,500
- Health insurers$22,000
- Tobacco and vaping$22,000
- Gun makers and gun-rights groups$1,000
- Crypto industry PACs$500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $383,611 ($353,611 earmarked, $30,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- Pro-Israel America PAC $41,063 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,000 · DMFI PAC $1,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $34,500: Lockheed Martin $10,000 · Boeing $8,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $5,000 · L3Harris $5,000 · Northrop Grumman $3,500 · General Dynamics $3,000
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $1,204,750 from 91 PACs: American Bankers Association $56,000 · America's Credit Unions $52,500 · UBS $44,000 · Farm Credit Council $42,500 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $40,000 · and 86 more
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $725,000 from 38 PACs: SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $56,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $55,000 · Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA) $50,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $46,000 · Midwest Region Laborers $42,000 · and 33 more
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $468,250 from 24 PACs: ExxonMobil $45,000 · Phillips 66 $42,500 · Ovintiv $41,000 · Chevron $36,000 · Cheniere Energy $33,500 · and 19 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $51,000 from 9 PACs: Pfizer $14,000 · Genentech $11,500 · Amgen $9,500 · AbbVie $7,500 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $2,500 · and 4 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $22,000 from 5 PACs: Molina Healthcare $10,000 · Health Care Service Corporation $5,500 · Elevance Health $3,000 · Cigna $2,500 · UnitedHealth Group $1,000
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $22,000 from 3 PACs: Altria $12,500 · Reynolds American $7,500 · Juul Labs $2,000
- Gun makers and gun-rights groups (PACs, separate)
- $1,000 from 1 PAC: National Shooting Sports Foundation $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $138,553 given directly by 65 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $6,883,383 raised · 4% small donors (under $200) · 47% large donors · 41% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $500 given (Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2019-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: $2,100
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $107K
- 2024: $128K
- 2026: $191K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Missed vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (TX-34), Mar 3, 2026
Primary, Mar 3, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Vicente Gonzalez (this member) Democrat 35,342 62.7% Etienne RosasDSA FEC filing (Etienne Rosas) Democrat 20,993 37.3% Certified results: goelect.txelections.civixapps.com · results.texas-election.com
November 3, 2026 (TX-34): faces Eric Flores (Republican), Eddie Espinoza (Green), Chris Royal (Libertarian). Average of 7 forecasters: Lean D (range Likely D to Toss-up; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: sos.texas.gov · en.wikipedia.org
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2019-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (2)
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $431,674 to $428,674
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $386,611 to $383,611
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
50th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 214 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$353,611
- Pro-Israel America PAC$41,063
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$30,000
- Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$3,000
- DMFI PAC$1,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.