← The full list

  1. Ted Lieu

    U.S. House · California – District 36

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $968,802

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $869K via AIPAC PAC ($841K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $27.9K from the PAC itself) + $99.8K from other PACs

    • Voting score 57% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$809K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 62%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $66,836 · Desert Caucus $10,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $8,000 · JACPAC $6,500 · DMFI PAC $4,000 · Heartland PAC $2,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
    57%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    62%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $809Kgiven directly by 565 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    2%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 57% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 39% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Lieu's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$968,801
    2. Labor unions$718,750
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$222,000
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$155,500
    5. Health insurers$51,000
    6. Drug makers$44,500
    7. Crypto industry PACs$1,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1 in outside spending by outside groups backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $868,966 ($841,066 earmarked, $27,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Pro-Israel America PAC $66,836 · Desert Caucus $10,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $8,000 · JACPAC $6,500 · DMFI PAC $4,000 · Heartland PAC $2,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $155,500: Northrop Grumman $53,500 · Boeing $43,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $24,000 · Lockheed Martin $23,500 · L3Harris $8,500 · General Dynamics $2,500
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $718,750 from 43 PACs: Machinists (IAM) $60,000 · AFSCME $54,000 · Carpenters $45,000 · American Federation of Teachers $40,000 · Air Line Pilots Association $35,000 · and 38 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $222,000 from 30 PACs: UBS $55,000 · New York Life $39,500 · America's Credit Unions $28,500 · Bank of America $12,500 · Aflac $10,000 · and 25 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $51,000 from 7 PACs: Blue Shield of California $22,000 · UnitedHealth Group $10,000 · Cigna $7,500 · Elevance Health $5,500 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $2,500 · and 2 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $44,500 from 10 PACs: Amgen $13,500 · AbbVie $11,500 · Gilead Sciences $7,500 · Pfizer $6,500 · Novo Nordisk $1,500 · and 5 more
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $809,310 given directly by 565 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $4,420,667 raised · 2% small donors (under $200) · 56% large donors · 30% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Foreign Affairs
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $106,348 backing, $1,000 given (Protect Progress, Coinbase Innovation PAC)
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: $8,500
    • 2018: $2,500
    • 2020: $43.6K
    • 2022: $110K
    • 2024: $374K
    • 2026: $430K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-36), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Ted W. Lieu (this member) AdvancedDemocrat142,98260.9%
    Houston Brignano Advanced FEC filing (Houston Brignano)Republican35,85115.3%
    Melissa Toomim FEC filing (Melissa Toomim)Republican30,65313.1%
    Marianne Shamma FEC filing (Marianne Shamma)Democrat17,0007.2%
    Rustin Knudtson FEC filing (Rustin Knudtson)Democrat3,0011.3%
    Frederick ReardonDemocrat2,6881.1%
    Claire Ragge Anderson FEC filing (Claire Ragge Anderson)No party preference2,4701.1%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-36): faces Houston Brignano (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (2)
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $870,966 to $868,966
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 61% to 57%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

25th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 239 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$841,066
  2. Pro-Israel America PAC$66,836
  3. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$27,900
  4. 4 other pro-Israel PACs$15,000
  5. Desert Caucus$10,000
  6. Grand Canyon State Caucus$8,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.