
Ted Lieu
U.S. House · California – District 36
Up in 2026 and 2028
$968,802
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$869K via AIPAC PAC ($841K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $27.9K from the PAC itself) + $99.8K from other PACs
- Voting score 57% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$809K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 62%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $66,836 · Desert Caucus $10,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $8,000 · JACPAC $6,500 · DMFI PAC $4,000 · Heartland PAC $2,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
57%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time62%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$809Kgiven directly by 565 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP2%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 57% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 39% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Lieu's office
- Phone202-225-3976
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2454 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0536
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$968,801
- Labor unions$718,750
- Banks, finance and insurance$222,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$155,500
- Health insurers$51,000
- Drug makers$44,500
- Crypto industry PACs$1,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1 in outside spending by outside groups backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $868,966 ($841,066 earmarked, $27,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- Pro-Israel America PAC $66,836 · Desert Caucus $10,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $8,000 · JACPAC $6,500 · DMFI PAC $4,000 · Heartland PAC $2,500 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $2,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $155,500: Northrop Grumman $53,500 · Boeing $43,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $24,000 · Lockheed Martin $23,500 · L3Harris $8,500 · General Dynamics $2,500
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $718,750 from 43 PACs: Machinists (IAM) $60,000 · AFSCME $54,000 · Carpenters $45,000 · American Federation of Teachers $40,000 · Air Line Pilots Association $35,000 · and 38 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $222,000 from 30 PACs: UBS $55,000 · New York Life $39,500 · America's Credit Unions $28,500 · Bank of America $12,500 · Aflac $10,000 · and 25 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $51,000 from 7 PACs: Blue Shield of California $22,000 · UnitedHealth Group $10,000 · Cigna $7,500 · Elevance Health $5,500 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $2,500 · and 2 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $44,500 from 10 PACs: Amgen $13,500 · AbbVie $11,500 · Gilead Sciences $7,500 · Pfizer $6,500 · Novo Nordisk $1,500 · and 5 more
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $809,310 given directly by 565 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $4,420,667 raised · 2% small donors (under $200) · 56% large donors · 30% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Foreign Affairs
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $106,348 backing, $1,000 given (Protect Progress, Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: $8,500
- 2018: $2,500
- 2020: $43.6K
- 2022: $110K
- 2024: $374K
- 2026: $430K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-36), Jun 2, 2026
Primary, Jun 2, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Ted W. Lieu (this member) Advanced Democrat 142,982 60.9% Houston Brignano Advanced FEC filing (Houston Brignano) Republican 35,851 15.3% Melissa Toomim FEC filing (Melissa Toomim) Republican 30,653 13.1% Marianne Shamma FEC filing (Marianne Shamma) Democrat 17,000 7.2% Rustin Knudtson FEC filing (Rustin Knudtson) Democrat 3,001 1.3% Frederick Reardon Democrat 2,688 1.1% Claire Ragge Anderson FEC filing (Claire Ragge Anderson) No party preference 2,470 1.1% Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov
November 3, 2026 (CA-36): faces Houston Brignano (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (2)
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $870,966 to $868,966
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 61% to 57%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
25th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 239 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$841,066
- Pro-Israel America PAC$66,836
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$27,900
- 4 other pro-Israel PACs$15,000
- Desert Caucus$10,000
- Grand Canyon State Caucus$8,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.