← The full list

  1. Sylvia R. Garcia

    U.S. House · Texas – District 29

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $71,982

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $71.9K via AIPAC PAC ($59K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $12.9K from the PAC itself) + $66 from other PACs

    • Voting score 79% (17 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$26.1K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $66
    79%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $26.1Kgiven directly by 19 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    1%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 79% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 50% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 88% (8 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Garcia's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$786,000
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$527,000
    3. Oil and gas$224,000
    4. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$71,982
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$29,500
    6. Drug makers$16,000
    7. Health insurers$5,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $71,916 ($59,016 earmarked, $12,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Pro-Israel America PAC $66
    Indirect (not in total)
    BOLD AMERICA, 30% funded by UDP, spent $270,000 backing (2026)
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $29,500: Lockheed Martin $12,500 · Boeing $8,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $5,000 · L3Harris $2,000 · General Dynamics $2,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $786,000 from 37 PACs: Midwest Region Laborers $50,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $45,000 · Longshoremen (ILA) $45,000 · Machinists (IAM) $45,000 · AFSCME $42,500 · and 32 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $527,000 from 61 PACs: America's Credit Unions $45,000 · Capital One $24,500 · Regions Financial $22,000 · PNC $21,000 · UBS $19,000 · and 56 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $224,000 from 19 PACs: ExxonMobil $41,500 · Phillips 66 $30,000 · Chevron $24,500 · ConocoPhillips $23,000 · Valero $16,000 · and 14 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $16,000 from 4 PACs: Pfizer $7,000 · Viatris $5,000 · Genentech $3,000 · Johnson & Johnson $1,000
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $5,000 from 3 PACs: Molina Healthcare $3,000 · Health Care Service Corporation $1,000 · Humana $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $26,117 given directly by 19 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $1,925,410 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 27% large donors · 71% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act · Palestinian children's rights bill (2026)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2019-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $41.6K
    • 2024: $30.4K
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (TX-29), Mar 3, 2026

    Primary, Mar 3, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Sylvia Garcia (this member)Democrat30,80358.2%
    Jarvis Johnson Website (Jarvis Johnson) FEC filing (Jarvis Johnson)Democrat18,88135.7%
    Robert Slater FEC filing (Robert Slater)Democrat3,2006.1%

    Certified results: goelect.txelections.civixapps.com · results.texas-election.com

    November 3, 2026 (TX-29): faces Martha Fierro (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: sos.texas.gov · en.wikipedia.org

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 79%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

124th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 140 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$59,016
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$12,900
  3. Pro-Israel America PAC$66

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.