
Steny H. Hoyer
U.S. House · Maryland – District 5
Retiring
$613,616
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$426K via AIPAC PAC ($406K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $20K from the PAC itself) + $187K from other PACs
- Voting score 44% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$191K donor network
- 6 AIPAC-funded trips to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 97%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $88,565 · Pro-Israel America PAC $52,387 · Friends of Israel PAC $15,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $12,000 · Heartland PAC $10,000 · DMFI PAC $4,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $3,500 · Washington PAC $2,000
44%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time97%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$191Kgiven directly by 174 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP6AIPAC-funded trips to Israel2%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 44% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 22% (9 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Hoyer's office
- Phone202-225-4131
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1705 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-2005
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Banks, finance and insurance$2,085,500
- Labor unions$1,357,450
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$613,616
- Weapons makers' PACs$341,500
- Drug makers$236,500
- Health insurers$222,000
- Oil and gas$110,500
- Tobacco and vaping$52,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $426,164 ($406,164 earmarked, $20,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- NORPAC $88,565 · Pro-Israel America PAC $52,387 · Friends of Israel PAC $15,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $12,000 · Heartland PAC $10,000 · DMFI PAC $4,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $3,500 · Washington PAC $2,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $341,500: Northrop Grumman $55,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $54,000 · L3Harris $52,500 · General Dynamics $51,500 · Lockheed Martin $48,500 · Boeing $42,500 · BAE Systems $37,500
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $2,085,500 from 93 PACs: America's Credit Unions $53,500 · U.S. Bancorp $52,500 · UBS $52,500 · JPMorgan Chase $50,500 · American Council of Life Insurers $47,500 · and 88 more
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $1,357,450 from 52 PACs: AFSCME $55,000 · Machinists (IAM) $55,000 · American Federation of Teachers $53,500 · National Education Association $52,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $51,500 · and 47 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $236,500 from 16 PACs: Eli Lilly $30,000 · Novo Nordisk $27,000 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $25,000 · Pfizer $24,000 · Bayer $21,500 · and 11 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $222,000 from 9 PACs: Humana $47,500 · UnitedHealth Group $45,000 · Elevance Health $40,000 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $33,500 · Cigna $30,000 · and 4 more
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $110,500 from 8 PACs: ExxonMobil $37,500 · Phillips 66 $28,000 · BP $25,000 · Chevron $7,500 · American Petroleum Institute $5,000 · and 3 more
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $52,500 from 3 PACs: Altria $40,000 · Reynolds American $10,000 · Juul Labs $2,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $190,500 given directly by 174 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $2,159,228 raised · 2% small donors (under $200) · 25% large donors · 60% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2017-08 (Israel) · 2019-08 (Israel) · 2022-02 (Israel) · 2023-08 (Israel) · 2024-06 (Israel) · 2025-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: $34K
- 2018: $32.5K
- 2020: $84.4K
- 2022: $203K
- 2024: $260K
- 2026: $18
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Present vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2017-08 (Israel) · 2019-08 (Israel) · 2022-02 (Israel) · 2023-08 (Israel) · 2024-06 (Israel) · 2025-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (4)
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $431,164 to $426,164
- 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $612,616 to $613,616
- 2026-10-02: Total from tracked PACs changed from $592,616 to $612,616
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 47% to 44%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
37th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 227 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$406,164
- NORPAC$88,565
- Pro-Israel America PAC$52,387
- 5 other pro-Israel PACs$31,500
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$20,000
- Friends of Israel PAC$15,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.