← The full list

  1. Steny H. Hoyer

    U.S. House · Maryland – District 5

    Retiring

    $613,616

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $426K via AIPAC PAC ($406K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $20K from the PAC itself) + $187K from other PACs

    • Voting score 44% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$191K donor network
    • 6 AIPAC-funded trips to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 97%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $88,565 · Pro-Israel America PAC $52,387 · Friends of Israel PAC $15,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $12,000 · Heartland PAC $10,000 · DMFI PAC $4,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $3,500 · Washington PAC $2,000
    44%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    97%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $191Kgiven directly by 174 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    6AIPAC-funded trips to Israel
    2%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 44% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 22% (9 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Hoyer's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Banks, finance and insurance$2,085,500
    2. Labor unions$1,357,450
    3. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$613,616
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$341,500
    5. Drug makers$236,500
    6. Health insurers$222,000
    7. Oil and gas$110,500
    8. Tobacco and vaping$52,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $426,164 ($406,164 earmarked, $20,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    NORPAC $88,565 · Pro-Israel America PAC $52,387 · Friends of Israel PAC $15,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $12,000 · Heartland PAC $10,000 · DMFI PAC $4,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $3,500 · Washington PAC $2,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $341,500: Northrop Grumman $55,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $54,000 · L3Harris $52,500 · General Dynamics $51,500 · Lockheed Martin $48,500 · Boeing $42,500 · BAE Systems $37,500
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $2,085,500 from 93 PACs: America's Credit Unions $53,500 · U.S. Bancorp $52,500 · UBS $52,500 · JPMorgan Chase $50,500 · American Council of Life Insurers $47,500 · and 88 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $1,357,450 from 52 PACs: AFSCME $55,000 · Machinists (IAM) $55,000 · American Federation of Teachers $53,500 · National Education Association $52,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $51,500 · and 47 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $236,500 from 16 PACs: Eli Lilly $30,000 · Novo Nordisk $27,000 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $25,000 · Pfizer $24,000 · Bayer $21,500 · and 11 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $222,000 from 9 PACs: Humana $47,500 · UnitedHealth Group $45,000 · Elevance Health $40,000 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $33,500 · Cigna $30,000 · and 4 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $110,500 from 8 PACs: ExxonMobil $37,500 · Phillips 66 $28,000 · BP $25,000 · Chevron $7,500 · American Petroleum Institute $5,000 · and 3 more
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $52,500 from 3 PACs: Altria $40,000 · Reynolds American $10,000 · Juul Labs $2,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $190,500 given directly by 174 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $2,159,228 raised · 2% small donors (under $200) · 25% large donors · 60% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2017-08 (Israel) · 2019-08 (Israel) · 2022-02 (Israel) · 2023-08 (Israel) · 2024-06 (Israel) · 2025-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: $34K
    • 2018: $32.5K
    • 2020: $84.4K
    • 2022: $203K
    • 2024: $260K
    • 2026: $18

    Voting record

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (4)
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $431,164 to $426,164
    • 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $612,616 to $613,616
    • 2026-10-02: Total from tracked PACs changed from $592,616 to $612,616
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 47% to 44%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

37th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 227 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$406,164
  2. NORPAC$88,565
  3. Pro-Israel America PAC$52,387
  4. 5 other pro-Israel PACs$31,500
  5. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$20,000
  6. Friends of Israel PAC$15,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.