← The full list

  1. Scott H. Peters

    U.S. House · California – District 50

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $21,956

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $20.5K via AIPAC PAC ($12.6K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $7,900 from the PAC itself) + $1,500 from other PACs

    • Voting score 45% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$22.7K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 69%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $1,500
    45%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    69%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $22.7Kgiven directly by 14 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 45% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 14% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 22% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Peters's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Banks, finance and insurance$745,000
    2. Drug makers$695,000
    3. Labor unions$344,550
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$263,500
    5. Health insurers$209,500
    6. Tobacco and vaping$42,000
    7. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$21,956
    8. Oil and gas$7,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $20,456 ($12,556 earmarked, $7,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $1,500
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $263,500: Northrop Grumman $59,500 · BAE Systems $51,000 · General Dynamics $40,000 · Lockheed Martin $36,000 · Boeing $28,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $26,500 · L3Harris $22,500
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $745,000 from 62 PACs: UBS $60,000 · LPL Financial $46,000 · America's Credit Unions $41,500 · American Bankers Association $39,500 · New York Life $38,000 · and 57 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $695,000 from 22 PACs: Eli Lilly $52,500 · AbbVie $52,000 · Amgen $50,000 · Takeda $50,000 · Johnson & Johnson $46,000 · and 17 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $344,550 from 30 PACs: Laborers (LIUNA) $42,500 · Air Line Pilots Association $41,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $35,800 · National Education Association $29,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $27,500 · and 25 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $209,500 from 9 PACs: Elevance Health $47,500 · UnitedHealth Group $42,000 · Blue Shield of California $36,500 · Cigna $26,000 · Molina Healthcare $22,500 · and 4 more
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $42,000 from 3 PACs: Altria $33,000 · Juul Labs $5,000 · Swedish Match $4,000
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $7,500 from 2 PACs: Williams Companies $5,000 · Pioneer Natural Resources $2,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $22,700 given directly by 14 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $4,103,597 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 17% large donors · 58% PACs and party · 0% own money
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: $1,500
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $19.9K
    • 2024: none
    • 2026: $536

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-50), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Scott Peters (this member) AdvancedDemocrat102,05748.1%
    Steve Cohen Advanced FEC filing (Steve Cohen)Republican84,34039.8%
    Aishwarya "Sparky" Mitra FEC filing (Aishwarya "Sparky" Mitra)Democrat16,9828.0%
    Tim Arnous FEC filing (Tim Arnous)Democrat3,7931.8%
    Joseph "Joe" Shea FEC filing (Joseph "Joe" Shea)Libertarian3,6671.7%
    Lucinda KWH Jahn FEC filing (Lucinda KWH Jahn)No party preference1,1250.5%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-50): faces Steve Cohen (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 47% to 45%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

162nd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 102 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$12,556
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$7,900
  3. JACPAC$1,500

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.