← The full list

  1. Sara Jacobs

    U.S. House · California – District 51

    Up in 2026 and 2028No AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs onlyAlso targeted: $425K spent against them

    $5,000

    in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)

    $5,000 from other PACs

    • Voting score 80% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$31.8K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $5,000
    80%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $31.8Kgiven directly by 13 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    9%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 80% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 57% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 83% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Jacobs's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$377,000
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$13,500
    3. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$5,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $5,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $377,000 from 31 PACs: AFSCME $30,000 · Machinists (IAM) $25,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $25,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $24,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $22,500 · and 26 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $13,500 from 2 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $7,500 · America's Credit Unions $6,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $31,800 given directly by 13 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $3,364,427 raised · 9% small donors (under $200) · 19% large donors · 14% PACs and party · 40% own money
    Key committee seats
    Armed Services · Foreign Affairs
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: $1,000
    • 2022: $2,500
    • 2024: $1,500
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-51), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Sara Jacobs (this member) AdvancedDemocrat111,76557.7%
    Ricardo Cabrera Advanced FEC filing (Ricardo Cabrera)Republican71,69237.0%
    David W EngelDemocrat6,1733.2%
    Stan Caplan FEC filing (Stan Caplan)Democrat3,9432.0%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-51): faces Ricardo Cabrera (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (3)
    • 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $1,000 to $5,000
    • 2026-10-06: Spent against them changed from $0 to $424,945
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 77% to 80%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

196th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 65 others.

  1. JACPAC$5,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.