
Sam T. Liccardo
U.S. House · California – District 16
Up in 2026 and 2028
$0
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
- Voting score 66% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$125K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 65%
66%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet65%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$125Kgiven directly by 55 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 66% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Liccardo's office
- Phone202-225-8104
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1117 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0516
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Banks, finance and insurance$260,000
- Labor unions$55,500
- Drug makers$37,500
- Health insurers$16,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$3,000
- Crypto industry PACs$1,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $3,000: Boeing $2,000 · Northrop Grumman $1,000
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $260,000 from 74 PACs: America's Credit Unions $10,000 · American Bankers Association $10,000 · BlackRock $10,000 · Investment Company Institute $10,000 · New York Life $10,000 · and 69 more
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $55,500 from 9 PACs: Carpenters $20,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $15,000 · American Federation of Teachers $5,000 · Machinists (IAM) $5,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $5,000 · and 4 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $37,500 from 12 PACs: Gilead Sciences $5,500 · AbbVie $5,000 · Eli Lilly $5,000 · Amgen $4,000 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $3,500 · and 7 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $16,000 from 3 PACs: Blue Shield of California $7,500 · Elevance Health $7,500 · UnitedHealth Group $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $125,100 given directly by 55 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $9,715,741 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 75% large donors · 9% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
- Block the Bombs to Israel Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $1,000 given (Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-16), Jun 2, 2026
Primary, Jun 2, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Sam Liccardo (this member) Advanced Democrat 139,399 75.6% Peter Sundin Soulé Advanced FEC filing (Peter Sundin Soulé) Republican 19,841 10.8% Kevin Johnson FEC filing (Kevin Johnson) Republican 18,807 10.2% Jotham Stein FEC filing (Jotham Stein) No party preference 6,319 3.4% Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov
November 3, 2026 (CA-16): faces Peter Soulé (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 66%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
One of 53 Democrats in Congress with $0 from the pro-Israel PACs we track.
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.