← The full list

  1. Sam T. Liccardo

    U.S. House · California – District 16

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $0

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    • Voting score 66% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
    • +$125K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 65%
    66%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet
    65%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $125Kgiven directly by 55 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 66% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Liccardo's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Banks, finance and insurance$260,000
    2. Labor unions$55,500
    3. Drug makers$37,500
    4. Health insurers$16,000
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$3,000
    6. Crypto industry PACs$1,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $3,000: Boeing $2,000 · Northrop Grumman $1,000
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $260,000 from 74 PACs: America's Credit Unions $10,000 · American Bankers Association $10,000 · BlackRock $10,000 · Investment Company Institute $10,000 · New York Life $10,000 · and 69 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $55,500 from 9 PACs: Carpenters $20,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $15,000 · American Federation of Teachers $5,000 · Machinists (IAM) $5,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $5,000 · and 4 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $37,500 from 12 PACs: Gilead Sciences $5,500 · AbbVie $5,000 · Eli Lilly $5,000 · Amgen $4,000 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $3,500 · and 7 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $16,000 from 3 PACs: Blue Shield of California $7,500 · Elevance Health $7,500 · UnitedHealth Group $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $125,100 given directly by 55 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $9,715,741 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 75% large donors · 9% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $1,000 given (Coinbase Innovation PAC)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-16), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Sam Liccardo (this member) AdvancedDemocrat139,39975.6%
    Peter Sundin Soulé Advanced FEC filing (Peter Sundin Soulé)Republican19,84110.8%
    Kevin Johnson FEC filing (Kevin Johnson)Republican18,80710.2%
    Jotham Stein FEC filing (Jotham Stein)No party preference6,3193.4%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-16): faces Peter Soulé (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 66%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

One of 53 Democrats in Congress with $0 from the pro-Israel PACs we track.

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.