← The full list

  1. Robert Menendez

    U.S. House · New Jersey – District 8

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $648,840

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $584K via AIPAC PAC ($556K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $27.9K from the PAC itself) + $65.3K from other PACs

    • Voting score 56% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$139K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 62%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $51,278 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $10,000 · DMFI PAC $4,000
    56%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    62%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $139Kgiven directly by 46 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    1%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 56% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 17% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 50% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Menendez's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$648,840
    2. Labor unions$418,000
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$158,300
    4. Drug makers$98,500
    5. Health insurers$47,400
    6. Weapons makers' PACs$16,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $583,562 ($555,662 earmarked, $27,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    NORPAC $51,278 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $10,000 · DMFI PAC $4,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $16,500: Lockheed Martin $6,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $5,000 · Boeing $3,000 · General Dynamics $1,000 · Northrop Grumman $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $418,000 from 41 PACs: Machinists (IAM) $30,000 · AFSCME $25,000 · Amalgamated Transit Union $25,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $25,000 · National Education Association $25,000 · and 36 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $158,300 from 29 PACs: Prudential $17,500 · UBS $17,500 · America's Credit Unions $13,500 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $11,800 · Truist $10,000 · and 24 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $98,500 from 18 PACs: Merck $13,500 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $11,000 · Eli Lilly $9,500 · AstraZeneca $8,000 · Johnson & Johnson $8,000 · and 13 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $47,400 from 8 PACs: Elevance Health $16,000 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $11,400 · UnitedHealth Group $7,500 · Molina Healthcare $3,500 · Cigna $3,000 · and 3 more
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $138,810 given directly by 46 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $4,343,749 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 61% large donors · 36% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $478,028 backing (Protect Progress)
    AI industry super PACs (separate)
    $638,280 backing (Think Big)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2023-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $68.4K
    • 2024: $263K
    • 2026: $317K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (NJ-8), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Rob Menendez (this member)Democrat28,50968.8%
    Mussab Ali FEC filing (Mussab Ali)Democrat12,93031.2%

    Certified results: nj.gov · nj.gov (2)

    November 3, 2026 (NJ-8): faces Aristotle Eliopoulos (Independent), Craig Honts (Socialist Workers Party), Da'Shone Hughey (We The People). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: nj.gov · en.wikipedia.org

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (4)
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $653,840 to $648,840
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $588,562 to $583,562
    • 2026-10-02: Total from tracked PACs changed from $623,442 to $653,840
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 55% to 56%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

36th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 228 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$555,662
  2. NORPAC$51,278
  3. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$27,900
  4. Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$10,000
  5. DMFI PAC$4,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.