
Robert Menendez
U.S. House · New Jersey – District 8
Up in 2026 and 2028
$648,840
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$584K via AIPAC PAC ($556K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $27.9K from the PAC itself) + $65.3K from other PACs
- Voting score 56% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$139K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 62%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $51,278 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $10,000 · DMFI PAC $4,000
56%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time62%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$139Kgiven directly by 46 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel1%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 56% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 17% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 50% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Menendez's office
- Phone202-225-7919
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2453 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3008
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$648,840
- Labor unions$418,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$158,300
- Drug makers$98,500
- Health insurers$47,400
- Weapons makers' PACs$16,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $583,562 ($555,662 earmarked, $27,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- NORPAC $51,278 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $10,000 · DMFI PAC $4,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $16,500: Lockheed Martin $6,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $5,000 · Boeing $3,000 · General Dynamics $1,000 · Northrop Grumman $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $418,000 from 41 PACs: Machinists (IAM) $30,000 · AFSCME $25,000 · Amalgamated Transit Union $25,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $25,000 · National Education Association $25,000 · and 36 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $158,300 from 29 PACs: Prudential $17,500 · UBS $17,500 · America's Credit Unions $13,500 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $11,800 · Truist $10,000 · and 24 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $98,500 from 18 PACs: Merck $13,500 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $11,000 · Eli Lilly $9,500 · AstraZeneca $8,000 · Johnson & Johnson $8,000 · and 13 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $47,400 from 8 PACs: Elevance Health $16,000 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $11,400 · UnitedHealth Group $7,500 · Molina Healthcare $3,500 · Cigna $3,000 · and 3 more
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $138,810 given directly by 46 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $4,343,749 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 61% large donors · 36% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $478,028 backing (Protect Progress)
- AI industry super PACs (separate)
- $638,280 backing (Think Big)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2023-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $68.4K
- 2024: $263K
- 2026: $317K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (NJ-8), Jun 2, 2026
Primary, Jun 2, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Rob Menendez (this member) Democrat 28,509 68.8% Mussab Ali FEC filing (Mussab Ali) Democrat 12,930 31.2% Certified results: nj.gov · nj.gov (2)
November 3, 2026 (NJ-8): faces Aristotle Eliopoulos (Independent), Craig Honts (Socialist Workers Party), Da'Shone Hughey (We The People). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: nj.gov · en.wikipedia.org
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2023-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (4)
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $653,840 to $648,840
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $588,562 to $583,562
- 2026-10-02: Total from tracked PACs changed from $623,442 to $653,840
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 55% to 56%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
36th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 228 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$555,662
- NORPAC$51,278
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$27,900
- Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$10,000
- DMFI PAC$4,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.