← The full list

  1. Raul Ruiz

    U.S. House · California – District 25

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $60,669

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $55.2K via AIPAC PAC ($32.3K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $22.9K from the PAC itself) + $5,500 from other PACs

    • Voting score 57% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$80.8K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 75%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $5,500
    57%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    75%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $80.8Kgiven directly by 43 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    5%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 57% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 39% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Ruiz's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$795,750
    2. Drug makers$369,250
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$204,500
    4. Health insurers$196,500
    5. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$60,669
    6. Weapons makers' PACs$21,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $55,169 ($32,269 earmarked, $22,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $5,500
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $21,000: Northrop Grumman $12,000 · Lockheed Martin $6,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $2,000 · General Dynamics $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $795,750 from 39 PACs: SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $53,500 · Carpenters $52,500 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $47,500 · Machinists (IAM) $45,000 · AFSCME $42,500 · and 34 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $369,250 from 22 PACs: Amgen $37,500 · Novo Nordisk $37,000 · AstraZeneca $29,000 · BioMarin $29,000 · Pfizer $25,500 · and 17 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $204,500 from 23 PACs: America's Credit Unions $37,500 · Aflac $23,000 · Liberty Mutual $23,000 · UBS $15,000 · American Bankers Association $14,000 · and 18 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $196,500 from 9 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $46,500 · Blue Shield of California $42,000 · Humana $35,000 · Elevance Health $28,000 · Molina Healthcare $26,000 · and 4 more
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $80,783 given directly by 43 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $4,598,702 raised · 5% small donors (under $200) · 49% large donors · 45% PACs and party
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: $2,500
    • 2018: $1,000
    • 2020: $2,000
    • 2022: $7,900
    • 2024: $30.5K
    • 2026: $16.8K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-25), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Raul Ruiz (this member) AdvancedDemocrat88,69960.0%
    Joe Males Advanced FEC filing (Joe Males)Republican27,92718.9%
    Ronald Huffman FEC filing (Ronald Huffman)Republican18,22112.3%
    Ceci Andrade Truman FEC filing (Ceci Andrade Truman)Republican12,9598.8%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-25): faces Joe Males (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 61% to 57%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

134th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 130 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$32,269
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$22,900
  3. JACPAC$5,500

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.