← The full list

  1. Patrick Ryan

    U.S. House · New York – District 18

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $400,259

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $384K via AIPAC PAC ($384K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $0 from the PAC itself) + $16.5K from other PACs

    • Voting score 52% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$326K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 38%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $10,000 · JACPAC $6,500
    52%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    38%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $326Kgiven directly by 74 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    8%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 52% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 29% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 28% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Ryan's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$613,534
    2. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$400,259
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$57,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $383,759 ($383,759 earmarked, $0 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $10,000 · JACPAC $6,500
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $613,534 from 46 PACs: American Federation of Teachers $35,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $35,000 · AFSCME $30,000 · Air Line Pilots Association $25,000 · Bricklayers (BAC) $25,000 · and 41 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $57,000 from 5 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $18,500 · America's Credit Unions $17,500 · American Bankers Association $11,000 · Farm Credit Council $5,000 · Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of America $5,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $326,196 given directly by 74 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $12,866,753 raised · 8% small donors (under $200) · 67% large donors · 15% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Armed Services
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · Antisemitism Awareness Act (2023) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $1,987,660 backing (Fairshake)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2023-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $21K
    • 2024: $248K
    • 2026: $131K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NY-18), Jun 23, 2026

    Certified results: elections.ny.gov · elections.ny.gov (2) · elections.ny.gov (3)

    November 3, 2026 (NY-18): faces Jacqueline Auringer (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.ny.gov · elections.ny.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (5)
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $410,259 to $400,259
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $393,759 to $383,759
    • 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $440,259 to $410,259
    • 2026-10-06: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $418,759 to $393,759
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 49% to 52%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

53rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 211 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$383,759
  2. Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$10,000
  3. JACPAC$6,500

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.