
Patrick Ryan
U.S. House · New York – District 18
Up in 2026 and 2028
$400,259
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$384K via AIPAC PAC ($384K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $0 from the PAC itself) + $16.5K from other PACs
- Voting score 52% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$326K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 38%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $10,000 · JACPAC $6,500
52%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time38%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$326Kgiven directly by 74 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel8%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 52% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 29% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 28% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Ryan's office
- Phone202-225-5614
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1708 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3218
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$613,534
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$400,259
- Banks, finance and insurance$57,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $383,759 ($383,759 earmarked, $0 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $10,000 · JACPAC $6,500
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $613,534 from 46 PACs: American Federation of Teachers $35,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $35,000 · AFSCME $30,000 · Air Line Pilots Association $25,000 · Bricklayers (BAC) $25,000 · and 41 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $57,000 from 5 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $18,500 · America's Credit Unions $17,500 · American Bankers Association $11,000 · Farm Credit Council $5,000 · Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of America $5,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $326,196 given directly by 74 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $12,866,753 raised · 8% small donors (under $200) · 67% large donors · 15% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Armed Services
- Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
- Block the Bombs to Israel Act
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · Antisemitism Awareness Act (2023) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $1,987,660 backing (Fairshake)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2023-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $21K
- 2024: $248K
- 2026: $131K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NY-18), Jun 23, 2026
Certified results: elections.ny.gov · elections.ny.gov (2) · elections.ny.gov (3)
November 3, 2026 (NY-18): faces Jacqueline Auringer (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.ny.gov · elections.ny.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2023-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (5)
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $410,259 to $400,259
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $393,759 to $383,759
- 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $440,259 to $410,259
- 2026-10-06: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $418,759 to $393,759
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 49% to 52%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
53rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 211 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$383,759
- Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens$10,000
- JACPAC$6,500
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.