← The full list

  1. Norma J. Torres

    U.S. House · California – District 35

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $506,251

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $473K via AIPAC PAC ($450K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $22.9K from the PAC itself) + $33K from other PACs

    • Voting score 41% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$84K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $32,516 · Mid Manhattan PAC $500
    41%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $84Kgiven directly by 57 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    3%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 41% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 22% (9 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Torres's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$860,371
    2. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$506,251
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$213,500
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$103,000
    5. Drug makers$29,000
    6. Health insurers$27,500
    7. Oil and gas$1,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $473,235 ($450,335 earmarked, $22,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Pro-Israel America PAC $32,516 · Mid Manhattan PAC $500
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $103,000: Northrop Grumman $37,500 · Lockheed Martin $29,000 · Boeing $14,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $13,000 · General Dynamics $9,500
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $860,371 from 44 PACs: AFSCME $60,000 · Machinists (IAM) $55,000 · Carpenters $52,500 · American Federation of Teachers $45,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $43,000 · and 39 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $213,500 from 29 PACs: America's Credit Unions $46,000 · American Bankers Association $36,500 · New York Life $18,500 · Wells Fargo (Good Government Fund II) $12,000 · LPL Financial $9,500 · and 24 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $29,000 from 7 PACs: Amgen $11,000 · Pfizer $7,000 · AbbVie $4,000 · Johnson & Johnson $3,000 · AstraZeneca $2,000 · and 2 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $27,500 from 6 PACs: Blue Shield of California $9,500 · Elevance Health $9,000 · Molina Healthcare $3,500 · UnitedHealth Group $2,500 · Cigna $2,000 · and 1 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $1,000 from 1 PAC: BP $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $83,992 given directly by 57 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $1,712,062 raised · 3% small donors (under $200) · 22% large donors · 75% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Appropriations: National Security & State Dept.
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2024-03 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $64.7K
    • 2024: $245K
    • 2026: $197K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-35), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Norma J. Torres (this member) AdvancedDemocrat76,02959.5%
    Mike Cargile Advanced FEC filing (Mike Cargile)Republican51,64140.4%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-35): faces Mike Cargile (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (3)
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $506,751 to $506,251
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $473,735 to $473,235
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 44% to 41%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

44th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 220 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$450,335
  2. Pro-Israel America PAC$32,516
  3. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$22,900
  4. Mid Manhattan PAC$500

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.