
Nellie Pou
U.S. House · New Jersey – District 9
Up in 2026 and 2028
$37,666
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$35.7K via AIPAC PAC ($30.7K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $5,000 from the PAC itself) + $2,000 from other PACs
- Voting score 66% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$87.3K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 50%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $2,000
66%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet50%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$87.3Kgiven directly by 75 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel7%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 66% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Pou's office
- Phone202-225-5751
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1007 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3009
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$276,500
- Banks, finance and insurance$60,500
- Drug makers$45,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$37,666
- Weapons makers' PACs$17,000
- Health insurers$15,000
- Crypto industry PACs$500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $35,666 ($30,666 earmarked, $5,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $2,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $17,000: L3Harris $6,000 · Northrop Grumman $3,000 · General Dynamics $3,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $2,000 · Lockheed Martin $2,000 · BAE Systems $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $276,500 from 35 PACs: Amalgamated Transit Union $15,000 · American Federation of Teachers $15,000 · Carpenters $15,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $15,000 · Machinists (IAM) $15,000 · and 30 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $60,500 from 17 PACs: National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $10,000 · New York Life $10,000 · Prudential $7,500 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $6,000 · America's Credit Unions $5,000 · and 12 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $45,500 from 14 PACs: Merck $10,000 · Johnson & Johnson $8,500 · Eli Lilly $5,000 · Pfizer $5,000 · AbbVie $4,500 · and 9 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $15,000 from 5 PACs: Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $7,500 · Elevance Health $3,500 · Health Care Service Corporation $2,000 · Cigna $1,000 · UnitedHealth Group $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $87,326 given directly by 75 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $3,304,772 raised · 7% small donors (under $200) · 47% large donors · 41% PACs and party · 0% own money
- Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
- Block the Bombs to Israel Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $500 given (Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2025-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $37.7K
- 2026: none
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NJ-9), Jun 2, 2026
Certified results: nj.gov · nj.gov (2)
November 3, 2026 (NJ-9): faces Rosie Pino (Republican), Terrisa Bukovinac (Save Our Babies). Average of 7 forecasters: Solid D (range Solid D to Likely D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: nj.gov · en.wikipedia.org
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2025-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 66%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
152nd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 112 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$30,666
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$5,000
- DMFI PAC$2,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.