← The full list

  1. Nellie Pou

    U.S. House · New Jersey – District 9

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $37,666

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $35.7K via AIPAC PAC ($30.7K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $5,000 from the PAC itself) + $2,000 from other PACs

    • Voting score 66% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
    • +$87.3K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 50%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $2,000
    66%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet
    50%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $87.3Kgiven directly by 75 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    7%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 66% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Pou's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$276,500
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$60,500
    3. Drug makers$45,500
    4. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$37,666
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$17,000
    6. Health insurers$15,000
    7. Crypto industry PACs$500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $35,666 ($30,666 earmarked, $5,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    DMFI PAC $2,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $17,000: L3Harris $6,000 · Northrop Grumman $3,000 · General Dynamics $3,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $2,000 · Lockheed Martin $2,000 · BAE Systems $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $276,500 from 35 PACs: Amalgamated Transit Union $15,000 · American Federation of Teachers $15,000 · Carpenters $15,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $15,000 · Machinists (IAM) $15,000 · and 30 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $60,500 from 17 PACs: National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $10,000 · New York Life $10,000 · Prudential $7,500 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $6,000 · America's Credit Unions $5,000 · and 12 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $45,500 from 14 PACs: Merck $10,000 · Johnson & Johnson $8,500 · Eli Lilly $5,000 · Pfizer $5,000 · AbbVie $4,500 · and 9 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $15,000 from 5 PACs: Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $7,500 · Elevance Health $3,500 · Health Care Service Corporation $2,000 · Cigna $1,000 · UnitedHealth Group $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $87,326 given directly by 75 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $3,304,772 raised · 7% small donors (under $200) · 47% large donors · 41% PACs and party · 0% own money
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $500 given (Coinbase Innovation PAC)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2025-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: $37.7K
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NJ-9), Jun 2, 2026

    Certified results: nj.gov · nj.gov (2)

    November 3, 2026 (NJ-9): faces Rosie Pino (Republican), Terrisa Bukovinac (Save Our Babies). Average of 7 forecasters: Solid D (range Solid D to Likely D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: nj.gov · en.wikipedia.org

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 66%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

152nd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 112 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$30,666
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$5,000
  3. DMFI PAC$2,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.