
Morgan McGarvey
U.S. House · Kentucky – District 3
Up in 2026 and 2028
$147,640
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$67.6K via AIPAC PAC ($54.7K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $12.9K from the PAC itself) + $80K from other PACs
- Voting score 76% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$69.9K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 88%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $54,141 · NORPAC $21,391 · Pro-Israel America PAC $3,000 · JACPAC $1,500
76%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time88%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$69.9Kgiven directly by 33 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP8%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 76% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 57% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 72% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. McGarvey's office
- Phone202-225-5401
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1527 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-1703
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$496,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$151,000
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$95,499
- Drug makers$34,000
- Health insurers$30,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$21,500
- Tobacco and vaping$14,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $52,141 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $67,608 ($54,708 earmarked, $12,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $54,141 · NORPAC $21,391 · Pro-Israel America PAC $3,000 · JACPAC $1,500
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $21,500: RTX (Raytheon) $12,000 · Lockheed Martin $3,500 · BAE Systems $3,000 · General Dynamics $3,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $496,000 from 35 PACs: AFSCME $25,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $25,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $25,000 · United Auto Workers (UAW) $25,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $22,500 · and 30 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $151,000 from 32 PACs: America's Credit Unions $23,500 · UBS $20,000 · Farm Credit Council $12,500 · American Bankers Association $10,500 · American Investment Council $10,000 · and 27 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $34,000 from 12 PACs: AbbVie $7,500 · Merck $7,500 · Amgen $6,000 · Genentech $3,500 · Boehringer Ingelheim $2,000 · and 7 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $30,500 from 5 PACs: Humana $10,000 · Molina Healthcare $9,000 · Elevance Health $8,500 · Cigna $2,000 · UnitedHealth Group $1,000
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $14,000 from 3 PACs: Swedish Match $10,000 · Altria $2,000 · Reynolds American $2,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $69,900 given directly by 33 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $3,817,919 raised · 8% small donors (under $200) · 49% large donors · 31% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
- Block the Bombs to Israel Act
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $75.1K
- 2024: $71K
- 2026: $1,500
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (KY-3), May 19, 2026
Certified results: web.sos.ky.gov · elect.ky.gov
November 3, 2026 (KY-3): faces Maria Teresa Rodriguez (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: web.sos.ky.gov · web.sos.ky.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 73% to 76%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
91st of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 173 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$54,708
- DMFI PAC$54,141
- NORPAC$21,391
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$12,900
- Pro-Israel America PAC$3,000
- 1 other pro-Israel PACs$1,500
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.