
Marcy Kaptur
U.S. House · Ohio – District 9
Up in 2026 and 2028No AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only
$4,000
in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)
$4,000 from other PACs
- Voting score 57% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$180K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 53%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $4,000
57%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time53%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$180Kgiven directly by 44 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP11%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 57% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 28% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Kaptur's office
- Phone202-225-4146
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2314 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3509
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$1,524,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$300,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$137,500
- Oil and gas$13,500
- Health insurers$5,000
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$4,000
- Drug makers$1,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- JACPAC $4,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $300,000: General Dynamics $53,500 · Northrop Grumman $52,500 · Boeing $49,000 · Lockheed Martin $49,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $43,000 · BAE Systems $26,500 · L3Harris $26,500
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $1,524,500 from 62 PACs: AFSCME $60,000 · American Federation of Teachers $60,000 · Machinists (IAM) $60,000 · Longshoremen (ILA) $55,000 · United Steelworkers $55,000 · and 57 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $137,500 from 16 PACs: America's Credit Unions $50,000 · Huntington Bancshares $29,500 · Rocket Companies $16,500 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $11,000 · Farm Credit Council $10,000 · and 11 more
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $13,500 from 4 PACs: BP $7,500 · Enbridge $4,000 · American Petroleum Institute $1,000 · ExxonMobil $1,000
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $5,000 from 2 PACs: Elevance Health $3,500 · Molina Healthcare $1,500
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $1,000 from 1 PAC: Bayer $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $179,826 given directly by 44 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $9,367,148 raised · 11% small donors (under $200) · 45% large donors · 28% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Appropriations: Defense
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $1,500
- 2026: $2,500
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Present vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (OH-9), May 5, 2026
Certified results: publicfiles.ohiosos.gov · data.ohiosos.gov
November 3, 2026 (OH-9): faces Derek Merrin (Republican). Average of 7 forecasters: Lean D (range Likely D to Toss-up; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: publicfiles.ohiosos.gov · publicfiles.ohiosos.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 60% to 57%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
201st of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 62 others.
- JACPAC$4,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.