← The full list

  1. Marcy Kaptur

    U.S. House · Ohio – District 9

    Up in 2026 and 2028No AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only

    $4,000

    in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)

    $4,000 from other PACs

    • Voting score 57% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$180K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 53%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $4,000
    57%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    53%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $180Kgiven directly by 44 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    11%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 57% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 28% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Kaptur's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$1,524,500
    2. Weapons makers' PACs$300,000
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$137,500
    4. Oil and gas$13,500
    5. Health insurers$5,000
    6. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$4,000
    7. Drug makers$1,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $4,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $300,000: General Dynamics $53,500 · Northrop Grumman $52,500 · Boeing $49,000 · Lockheed Martin $49,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $43,000 · BAE Systems $26,500 · L3Harris $26,500
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $1,524,500 from 62 PACs: AFSCME $60,000 · American Federation of Teachers $60,000 · Machinists (IAM) $60,000 · Longshoremen (ILA) $55,000 · United Steelworkers $55,000 · and 57 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $137,500 from 16 PACs: America's Credit Unions $50,000 · Huntington Bancshares $29,500 · Rocket Companies $16,500 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $11,000 · Farm Credit Council $10,000 · and 11 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $13,500 from 4 PACs: BP $7,500 · Enbridge $4,000 · American Petroleum Institute $1,000 · ExxonMobil $1,000
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $5,000 from 2 PACs: Elevance Health $3,500 · Molina Healthcare $1,500
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $1,000 from 1 PAC: Bayer $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $179,826 given directly by 44 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $9,367,148 raised · 11% small donors (under $200) · 45% large donors · 28% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Appropriations: Defense
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: $1,500
    • 2026: $2,500

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (OH-9), May 5, 2026

    Certified results: publicfiles.ohiosos.gov · data.ohiosos.gov

    November 3, 2026 (OH-9): faces Derek Merrin (Republican). Average of 7 forecasters: Lean D (range Likely D to Toss-up; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: publicfiles.ohiosos.gov · publicfiles.ohiosos.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 60% to 57%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

201st of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 62 others.

  1. JACPAC$4,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.