
Marc A. Veasey
U.S. House · Texas – District 33
Lost 2026 Tarrant County Judge primary; leaving the House
$110,397
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$84.5K via AIPAC PAC ($66.6K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $17.9K from the PAC itself) + $25.9K from other PACs
- Voting score 38% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$65.1K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 50%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $25,900
38%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time50%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$65.1Kgiven directly by 41 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 38% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 14% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 33% (9 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Veasey's office
- Phone202-225-9897
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2186 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-4333
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$908,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$409,000
- Oil and gas$336,700
- Weapons makers' PACs$289,500
- Drug makers$203,000
- Health insurers$119,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$110,397
- Tobacco and vaping$27,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $84,497 ($66,597 earmarked, $17,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- Pro-Israel America PAC $25,900
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $289,500: Lockheed Martin $57,000 · General Dynamics $52,000 · Northrop Grumman $50,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $39,500 · Boeing $28,000 · BAE Systems $21,500 · L3Harris $21,000 · Elbit Systems of America $20,500
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $908,000 from 43 PACs: Machinists (IAM) $55,000 · AFSCME $52,000 · Midwest Region Laborers $47,500 · Bricklayers (BAC) $45,000 · Transport Workers Union $42,500 · and 38 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $409,000 from 45 PACs: American Bankers Association $35,000 · UBS $35,000 · Regions Financial $30,500 · America's Credit Unions $24,000 · Ally Financial $19,000 · and 40 more
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $336,700 from 23 PACs: ExxonMobil $53,000 · Chevron $35,500 · Phillips 66 $30,500 · Valero $26,000 · Williams Companies $26,000 · and 18 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $203,000 from 18 PACs: Eli Lilly $27,000 · AbbVie $25,000 · Novartis $23,500 · Johnson & Johnson $19,000 · Pfizer $17,000 · and 13 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $119,500 from 9 PACs: Health Care Service Corporation $22,000 · Molina Healthcare $21,500 · UnitedHealth Group $17,000 · Cigna $13,500 · Humana $13,500 · and 4 more
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $27,500 from 1 PAC: Altria $27,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $65,073 given directly by 41 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $2,648,664 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 31% large donors · 68% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $33.8K
- 2024: $68K
- 2026: $8,604
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Lost the Democratic primary for Tarrant County Judge, Mar 3, 2026
Primary, Mar 3, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Alisa Simmons Democrat 105,487 61.4% Marc Veasey (this member) Democrat 44,952 26.1% Millennium Anton C. Woods, Jr. Democrat 21,499 12.5% Certified results: tarrantcountytx.gov · goelect.txelections.civixapps.com
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 36% to 38%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
101st of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 163 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$66,597
- Pro-Israel America PAC$25,900
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$17,900
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.