← The full list

  1. Luz M. Rivas

    U.S. House · California – District 29

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $111,885

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $110K via AIPAC PAC ($89.9K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $20K from the PAC itself) + $2,000 from other PACs

    • Voting score 50% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (6 votes, average of 2 areas, limited record)
    • +$117K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $2,000
    50%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet (limited record)
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $117Kgiven directly by 108 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    3%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 50% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (2 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Rivas's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$255,500
    2. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$111,885
    3. Drug makers$14,500
    4. Health insurers$14,000
    5. Banks, finance and insurance$9,000
    6. Weapons makers' PACs$6,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $109,885 ($89,885 earmarked, $20,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    DMFI PAC $2,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $6,500: General Dynamics $3,000 · Northrop Grumman $2,500 · Boeing $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $255,500 from 31 PACs: SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $20,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $15,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $15,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $15,000 · Machinists (IAM) $15,000 · and 26 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $14,500 from 8 PACs: Amgen $4,000 · Pfizer $3,000 · Takeda $2,500 · AstraZeneca $1,000 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $1,000 · and 3 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $14,000 from 3 PACs: Blue Shield of California $7,500 · Elevance Health $5,500 · UnitedHealth Group $1,000
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $9,000 from 3 PACs: America's Credit Unions $7,500 · American Bankers Association $1,000 · State Farm $500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $117,194 given directly by 108 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $1,617,644 raised · 3% small donors (under $200) · 51% large donors · 46% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2025-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: $23.1K
    • 2026: $88.8K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-29), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Luz Maria Rivas (this member) AdvancedDemocrat62,38551.0%
    Angélica María Dueñas Advanced FEC filing (Angélica María Dueñas)Democrat30,46924.9%
    Rudy MelendezRepublican29,36224.0%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-29): faces Angélica Dueñas (Democratic). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 100% to 50%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

100th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 164 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$89,885
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$20,000
  3. DMFI PAC$2,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.