
Luz M. Rivas
U.S. House · California – District 29
Up in 2026 and 2028
$111,885
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$110K via AIPAC PAC ($89.9K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $20K from the PAC itself) + $2,000 from other PACs
- Voting score 50% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (6 votes, average of 2 areas, limited record)
- +$117K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $2,000
50%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet (limited record)100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$117Kgiven directly by 108 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel3%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 50% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (2 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Rivas's office
- Phone202-225-6131
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1319 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0529
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$255,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$111,885
- Drug makers$14,500
- Health insurers$14,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$9,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$6,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $109,885 ($89,885 earmarked, $20,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $2,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $6,500: General Dynamics $3,000 · Northrop Grumman $2,500 · Boeing $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $255,500 from 31 PACs: SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $20,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $15,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $15,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $15,000 · Machinists (IAM) $15,000 · and 26 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $14,500 from 8 PACs: Amgen $4,000 · Pfizer $3,000 · Takeda $2,500 · AstraZeneca $1,000 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $1,000 · and 3 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $14,000 from 3 PACs: Blue Shield of California $7,500 · Elevance Health $5,500 · UnitedHealth Group $1,000
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $9,000 from 3 PACs: America's Credit Unions $7,500 · American Bankers Association $1,000 · State Farm $500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $117,194 given directly by 108 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $1,617,644 raised · 3% small donors (under $200) · 51% large donors · 46% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2025-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $23.1K
- 2026: $88.8K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Missed vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-29), Jun 2, 2026
Primary, Jun 2, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Luz Maria Rivas (this member) Advanced Democrat 62,385 51.0% Angélica María Dueñas Advanced FEC filing (Angélica María Dueñas) Democrat 30,469 24.9% Rudy Melendez Republican 29,362 24.0% Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov
November 3, 2026 (CA-29): faces Angélica Dueñas (Democratic). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2025-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 100% to 50%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
100th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 164 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$89,885
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$20,000
- DMFI PAC$2,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.