
Lois Frankel
U.S. House · Florida – District 22
Up in 2026 and 2028
$872,449
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$773K via AIPAC PAC ($748K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $25.3K from the PAC itself) + $99.4K from other PACs
- Voting score 33% (17 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$117K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 75%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $44,769 · Desert Caucus $20,000 · JACPAC $11,500 · NORPAC $8,625 · DMFI PAC $8,015 · U.S. Israel PAC $5,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $1,500
33%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time75%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$117Kgiven directly by 45 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP14%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 33% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (7 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Frankel's office
- Phone202-225-9890
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2305 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0922
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$1,024,000
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$872,449
- Weapons makers' PACs$154,500
- Banks, finance and insurance$92,500
- Health insurers$43,000
- Drug makers$20,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $773,040 ($747,790 earmarked, $25,250 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- Pro-Israel America PAC $44,769 · Desert Caucus $20,000 · JACPAC $11,500 · NORPAC $8,625 · DMFI PAC $8,015 · U.S. Israel PAC $5,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $1,500
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $154,500: Northrop Grumman $48,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $27,500 · Lockheed Martin $27,000 · Boeing $24,000 · L3Harris $19,000 · General Dynamics $8,000 · BAE Systems $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $1,024,000 from 38 PACs: Electrical Workers (IBEW) $60,000 · AFSCME $59,000 · Machinists (IAM) $59,000 · United Auto Workers (UAW) $52,500 · American Federation of Teachers $47,500 · and 33 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $92,500 from 16 PACs: Regions Financial $23,000 · American Bankers Association $13,500 · Aflac $12,500 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $10,000 · American Express $7,000 · and 11 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $43,000 from 6 PACs: Humana $35,000 · GuideWell (Florida Blue) $2,500 · Elevance Health $2,000 · UnitedHealth Group $1,500 · Centene $1,000 · and 1 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $20,000 from 7 PACs: Pfizer $10,000 · Gilead Sciences $3,500 · AbbVie $2,500 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $1,500 · Genentech $1,000 · and 2 more
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $117,093 given directly by 45 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $4,163,424 raised · 14% small donors (under $200) · 56% large donors · 26% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Appropriations: National Security & State Dept. (Ranking Member)
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $151,713 backing (Protect Progress)
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: $16.6K
- 2018: none
- 2020: $37.1K
- 2022: $96.2K
- 2024: $383K
- 2026: $339K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (FL-23), Aug 18, 2026
Primary, Aug 18, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Lois Frankel (this member) Democrat 42,964 74.7% Victoria Doyle Website (Victoria Doyle) FEC filing (Victoria Doyle) Democrat 13,438 23.4% Mark Piper FEC filing (Mark Piper) Democrat 1,096 1.9% Certified results: results.elections.myflorida.com · results.elections.myflorida.com (2)
November 3, 2026 (FL-23): faces Deborah Adeimy (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: dos.elections.myflorida.com · en.wikipedia.org
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (2)
- 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $854,949 to $857,449
- 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $857,449 to $872,449
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
27th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 237 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$747,790
- Pro-Israel America PAC$44,769
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$25,250
- 4 other pro-Israel PACs$23,140
- Desert Caucus$20,000
- JACPAC$11,500
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.