← The full list

  1. Linda T. Sánchez

    U.S. House · California – District 38

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $82,008

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $60.5K via AIPAC PAC ($42.6K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $17.9K from the PAC itself) + $21.5K from other PACs

    • Voting score 70% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$61.8K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $18,500 · JACPAC $3,000
    70%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $61.8Kgiven directly by 28 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 70% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 50% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 61% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Sánchez's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Banks, finance and insurance$1,317,750
    2. Labor unions$1,040,530
    3. Drug makers$360,500
    4. Health insurers$217,750
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$108,500
    6. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$82,008
    7. Oil and gas$1,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $60,508 ($42,608 earmarked, $17,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Pro-Israel America PAC $18,500 · JACPAC $3,000
    Indirect (not in total)
    BOLD AMERICA, 30% funded by UDP, spent $300,000 backing (2026)
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $108,500: RTX (Raytheon) $40,000 · Boeing $34,500 · Northrop Grumman $19,000 · Lockheed Martin $15,000
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $1,317,750 from 77 PACs: America's Credit Unions $59,000 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $59,000 · Morgan Stanley $57,000 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $56,000 · UBS $55,000 · and 72 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $1,040,530 from 53 PACs: AFSCME $60,000 · Machinists (IAM) $55,000 · Air Line Pilots Association $54,500 · Carpenters $50,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $50,000 · and 48 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $360,500 from 21 PACs: Pfizer $40,000 · Amgen $39,000 · Eli Lilly $36,000 · AbbVie $30,500 · Novo Nordisk $28,000 · and 16 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $217,750 from 9 PACs: Elevance Health $58,000 · Humana $45,000 · Blue Shield of California $32,000 · Molina Healthcare $28,250 · Cigna $24,000 · and 4 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $1,000 from 1 PAC: Marathon Petroleum $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $61,750 given directly by 28 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $3,151,082 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 22% large donors · 76% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: $1,000
    • 2020: $2,000
    • 2022: $26.4K
    • 2024: $52.6K
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-41), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Linda Sánchez (this member) AdvancedDemocrat61,65137.5%
    Mitch Clemmons AdvancedRepublican58,78535.8%
    Hector De La TorreDemocrat22,79713.9%
    Shonique Williams FEC filing (Shonique Williams)Democrat21,11212.8%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-41): faces Mitch Clemmons (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (2)
    • 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $79,008 to $82,008
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 69% to 70%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

119th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 145 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$42,608
  2. Pro-Israel America PAC$18,500
  3. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$17,900
  4. JACPAC$3,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.