
Kweisi Mfume
U.S. House · Maryland – District 7
Up in 2026 and 2028
$158,166
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$107K via AIPAC PAC ($77.5K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $30K from the PAC itself) + $50.7K from other PACs
- Voting score 66% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$90.1K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $22,693 · Citizens Organized PAC $15,000 · DMFI PAC $5,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $3,000
66%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$90.1Kgiven directly by 70 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 66% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 56% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Mfume's office
- Phone202-225-4741
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2263 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-2007
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$473,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$158,166
- Banks, finance and insurance$80,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$38,500
- Drug makers$6,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $107,473 ($77,473 earmarked, $30,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- Pro-Israel America PAC $22,693 · Citizens Organized PAC $15,000 · DMFI PAC $5,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $3,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $38,500: Northrop Grumman $25,500 · Boeing $7,000 · Lockheed Martin $6,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $473,500 from 40 PACs: AFSCME $32,000 · American Federation of Teachers $30,000 · Machinists (IAM) $30,000 · Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA) $30,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $25,500 · and 35 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $80,000 from 20 PACs: America's Credit Unions $19,000 · Transamerica $7,500 · Mortgage Bankers Association $6,000 · Independent Community Bankers of America $5,000 · Truist $5,000 · and 15 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $6,500 from 3 PACs: AbbVie $4,000 · Pfizer $2,000 · Genentech $500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $90,149 given directly by 70 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $949,036 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 37% large donors · 62% PACs and party · 0% own money
- Key committee seats
- Foreign Affairs · Foreign Affairs: Middle East and North Africa
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: $34.7K
- 2022: $12K
- 2024: $40.2K
- 2026: $71.3K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (MD-7), Jun 23, 2026
Primary, Jun 23, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Kweisi Mfume (this member) Democrat 57,793 70.1% Mark S. Conway, Jr. FEC filing (Mark S. Conway, Jr.) Democrat 20,197 24.5% Tashi K. Davis Democrat 2,904 3.5% Theo R. Gillespie FEC filing (Theo R. Gillespie) Democrat 1,573 1.9% Certified results: elections.maryland.gov · elections.maryland.gov (2)
November 3, 2026 (MD-7): faces Scott Collier (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.maryland.gov · en.wikipedia.org
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (5)
- 2026-10-11: Total from tracked PACs changed from $161,166 to $158,166
- 2026-10-11: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $110,473 to $107,473
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $163,166 to $161,166
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $118,473 to $110,473
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 67% to 66%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
87th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 177 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$77,473
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$30,000
- Pro-Israel America PAC$22,693
- Citizens Organized PAC$15,000
- 2 other pro-Israel PACs$8,000
- DMFI PAC$5,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.