← The full list

  1. Kweisi Mfume

    U.S. House · Maryland – District 7

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $158,166

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $107K via AIPAC PAC ($77.5K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $30K from the PAC itself) + $50.7K from other PACs

    • Voting score 66% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$90.1K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $22,693 · Citizens Organized PAC $15,000 · DMFI PAC $5,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $3,000
    66%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $90.1Kgiven directly by 70 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 66% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 56% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Mfume's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$473,500
    2. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$158,166
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$80,000
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$38,500
    5. Drug makers$6,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $107,473 ($77,473 earmarked, $30,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Pro-Israel America PAC $22,693 · Citizens Organized PAC $15,000 · DMFI PAC $5,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $3,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $38,500: Northrop Grumman $25,500 · Boeing $7,000 · Lockheed Martin $6,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $473,500 from 40 PACs: AFSCME $32,000 · American Federation of Teachers $30,000 · Machinists (IAM) $30,000 · Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA) $30,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $25,500 · and 35 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $80,000 from 20 PACs: America's Credit Unions $19,000 · Transamerica $7,500 · Mortgage Bankers Association $6,000 · Independent Community Bankers of America $5,000 · Truist $5,000 · and 15 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $6,500 from 3 PACs: AbbVie $4,000 · Pfizer $2,000 · Genentech $500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $90,149 given directly by 70 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $949,036 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 37% large donors · 62% PACs and party · 0% own money
    Key committee seats
    Foreign Affairs · Foreign Affairs: Middle East and North Africa
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: $34.7K
    • 2022: $12K
    • 2024: $40.2K
    • 2026: $71.3K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (MD-7), Jun 23, 2026

    Primary, Jun 23, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Kweisi Mfume (this member)Democrat57,79370.1%
    Mark S. Conway, Jr. FEC filing (Mark S. Conway, Jr.)Democrat20,19724.5%
    Tashi K. DavisDemocrat2,9043.5%
    Theo R. Gillespie FEC filing (Theo R. Gillespie)Democrat1,5731.9%

    Certified results: elections.maryland.gov · elections.maryland.gov (2)

    November 3, 2026 (MD-7): faces Scott Collier (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.maryland.gov · en.wikipedia.org

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (5)
    • 2026-10-11: Total from tracked PACs changed from $161,166 to $158,166
    • 2026-10-11: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $110,473 to $107,473
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $163,166 to $161,166
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $118,473 to $110,473
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 67% to 66%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

87th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 177 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$77,473
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$30,000
  3. Pro-Israel America PAC$22,693
  4. Citizens Organized PAC$15,000
  5. 2 other pro-Israel PACs$8,000
  6. DMFI PAC$5,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.