← The full list

  1. Kirsten E. Gillibrand

    U.S. Senate · New York

    Next up: 2030

    $544,947

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $480K via AIPAC PAC ($470K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $10K from the PAC itself) + $65.1K from other PACs

    • Voting score 36% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$143K donor network
    • Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 42%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $61,600 · JACPAC $2,500 · DMFI PAC $1,000
    36%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    42%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only
    $143Kgiven directly by 59 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    12%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 36% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 8% (12 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (2 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Sen. Gillibrand's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$544,947
    2. Labor unions$287,250
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$163,400
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$35,500
    5. Drug makers$17,000
    6. Health insurers$10,750

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $479,847 ($469,847 earmarked, $10,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    NORPAC $61,600 · JACPAC $2,500 · DMFI PAC $1,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $35,500: L3Harris $15,000 · Lockheed Martin $9,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $5,000 · Northrop Grumman $2,500 · BAE Systems $2,000 · Boeing $2,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $287,250 from 32 PACs: Fire Fighters (IAFF) $22,500 · Air Line Pilots Association $20,000 · American Federation of Teachers $20,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $20,000 · Transport Workers Union $20,000 · and 27 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $163,400 from 38 PACs: Marsh McLennan $10,000 · New York Life $10,000 · SIFMA $8,500 · America's Credit Unions $7,500 · American Property Casualty Insurance Association $7,500 · and 33 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $17,000 from 5 PACs: Amgen $7,500 · Pfizer $5,000 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $2,500 · AbbVie $1,000 · Johnson & Johnson $1,000
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $10,750 from 4 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $5,000 · Elevance Health $3,500 · Molina Healthcare $1,250 · Humana $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $143,359 given directly by 59 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $12,602,016 raised · 12% small donors (under $200) · 32% large donors · 7% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Armed Services · Intelligence
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (S. 1879)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: $2,500
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: $523K
    • 2026: $19K

    Voting record

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 54% to 36%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

42nd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 222 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$469,847
  2. NORPAC$61,600
  3. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$10,000
  4. JACPAC$2,500
  5. DMFI PAC$1,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.