
Kirsten E. Gillibrand
U.S. Senate · New York
Next up: 2030
$544,947
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$480K via AIPAC PAC ($470K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $10K from the PAC itself) + $65.1K from other PACs
- Voting score 36% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$143K donor network
- Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 42%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $61,600 · JACPAC $2,500 · DMFI PAC $1,000
36%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time42%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only$143Kgiven directly by 59 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP12%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 36% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 8% (12 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (2 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Sen. Gillibrand's office
- Phone202-224-4451
- Contact formSend a message →
- Websitewww.gillibrand.senate.gov
- DC office478 Russell Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$544,947
- Labor unions$287,250
- Banks, finance and insurance$163,400
- Weapons makers' PACs$35,500
- Drug makers$17,000
- Health insurers$10,750
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $479,847 ($469,847 earmarked, $10,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- NORPAC $61,600 · JACPAC $2,500 · DMFI PAC $1,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $35,500: L3Harris $15,000 · Lockheed Martin $9,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $5,000 · Northrop Grumman $2,500 · BAE Systems $2,000 · Boeing $2,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $287,250 from 32 PACs: Fire Fighters (IAFF) $22,500 · Air Line Pilots Association $20,000 · American Federation of Teachers $20,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $20,000 · Transport Workers Union $20,000 · and 27 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $163,400 from 38 PACs: Marsh McLennan $10,000 · New York Life $10,000 · SIFMA $8,500 · America's Credit Unions $7,500 · American Property Casualty Insurance Association $7,500 · and 33 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $17,000 from 5 PACs: Amgen $7,500 · Pfizer $5,000 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $2,500 · AbbVie $1,000 · Johnson & Johnson $1,000
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $10,750 from 4 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $5,000 · Elevance Health $3,500 · Molina Healthcare $1,250 · Humana $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $143,359 given directly by 59 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $12,602,016 raised · 12% small donors (under $200) · 32% large donors · 7% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Armed Services · Intelligence
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (S. 1879)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: $2,500
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $523K
- 2026: $19K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Tabling a request for a human-rights report on Israel (Jan 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $95 billion foreign aid package incl. $26B for Israel (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking sale of tank rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking sale of mortar rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking JDAM bomb kits for Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court: cloture on taking up the bill (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking 2,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking $6.75B bomb and guidance-kit sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking assault rifle exports to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking bulldozer sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking 1,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran: discharge motion (Jun 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans, Senate amendment (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Trump nominees (second score)
- No vote · Confirm Kristi Noem, Homeland Security (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Confirm Scott Bessent, Treasury (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Lee Zeldin, EPA (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Chris Wright, Energy (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Pam Bondi, Attorney General (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Bill Pulte, Federal Housing Finance Agency (Mar 2025) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 54% to 36%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
42nd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 222 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$469,847
- NORPAC$61,600
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$10,000
- JACPAC$2,500
- DMFI PAC$1,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.