
Julie Johnson
U.S. House · Texas – District 32
Lost 2026 primary to Colin Allred
$101,555
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$98.6K via AIPAC PAC ($88.6K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $10K from the PAC itself) + $2,950 from other PACs
- Voting score 84% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$64.3K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 40%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $2,950
84%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet40%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$64.3Kgiven directly by 33 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP6%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 84% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 67% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Johnson's office
- Phone202-225-2231
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office221 Cannon House Office Building Washington DC 20515-4332
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$108,800
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$99,605
- Banks, finance and insurance$22,500
- Oil and gas$17,500
- Tobacco and vaping$5,000
- Drug makers$4,000
- Health insurers$2,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$2,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1,950 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $98,605 ($88,605 earmarked, $10,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $2,950
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $2,000: General Dynamics $1,000 · Lockheed Martin $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $108,800 from 22 PACs: Electrical Workers (IBEW) $10,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $10,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $10,000 · Air Line Pilots Association $7,500 · American Federation of Teachers $7,500 · and 17 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $22,500 from 4 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $10,000 · America's Credit Unions $5,000 · American Bankers Association $5,000 · Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of America $2,500
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $17,500 from 5 PACs: Chevron $5,000 · ExxonMobil $5,000 · American Petroleum Institute $2,500 · Phillips 66 $2,500 · Pioneer Natural Resources $2,500
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $5,000 from 1 PAC: Altria $5,000
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $4,000 from 4 PACs: Genentech $1,000 · Gilead Sciences $1,000 · Novartis $1,000 · Pfizer $1,000
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $2,500 from 1 PAC: Health Care Service Corporation $2,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $64,342 given directly by 33 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $2,071,914 raised · 6% small donors (under $200) · 68% large donors · 26% PACs and party · 0% own money
- Key committee seats
- Foreign Affairs
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $961,273 backing (Protect Progress)
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $44.9K
- 2026: $56.6K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Lost the Democratic primary runoff (TX-33), May 26, 2026
Primary, Mar 3, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Colin Allred Advanced Website (Colin Allred) FEC filing (Colin Allred) Democrat 31,482 44.0% Julie Johnson (this member) Advanced Democrat 23,770 33.2% Carlos Quintanilla FEC filing (Carlos Quintanilla) Democrat 10,276 14.3% Zeeshan Hafeez Website (Zeeshan Hafeez) FEC filing (Zeeshan Hafeez) Democrat 6,083 8.5% Runoff, May 26, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Colin Allred Website (Colin Allred) FEC filing (Colin Allred) Democrat 11,354 54.0% Julie Johnson (this member) Democrat 9,677 46.0% Certified results: goelect.txelections.civixapps.com · goelect.txelections.civixapps.com (2) · results.texas-election.com
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (5)
- 2026-10-07: Total from tracked PACs changed from $44,911 to $101,555
- 2026-10-07: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $41,961 to $98,605
- 2026-10-02: Total from tracked PACs changed from $1,950 to $44,911
- 2026-10-02: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $0 to $41,961
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 84%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
105th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 159 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$88,605
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$10,000
- DMFI PAC$2,950
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.