← The full list

  1. Julie Johnson

    U.S. House · Texas – District 32

    Lost 2026 primary to Colin Allred

    $101,555

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $98.6K via AIPAC PAC ($88.6K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $10K from the PAC itself) + $2,950 from other PACs

    • Voting score 84% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
    • +$64.3K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 40%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $2,950
    84%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet
    40%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $64.3Kgiven directly by 33 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    6%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 84% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 67% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Johnson's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$108,800
    2. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$99,605
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$22,500
    4. Oil and gas$17,500
    5. Tobacco and vaping$5,000
    6. Drug makers$4,000
    7. Health insurers$2,500
    8. Weapons makers' PACs$2,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1,950 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $98,605 ($88,605 earmarked, $10,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    DMFI PAC $2,950
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $2,000: General Dynamics $1,000 · Lockheed Martin $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $108,800 from 22 PACs: Electrical Workers (IBEW) $10,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $10,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $10,000 · Air Line Pilots Association $7,500 · American Federation of Teachers $7,500 · and 17 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $22,500 from 4 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $10,000 · America's Credit Unions $5,000 · American Bankers Association $5,000 · Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of America $2,500
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $17,500 from 5 PACs: Chevron $5,000 · ExxonMobil $5,000 · American Petroleum Institute $2,500 · Phillips 66 $2,500 · Pioneer Natural Resources $2,500
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $5,000 from 1 PAC: Altria $5,000
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $4,000 from 4 PACs: Genentech $1,000 · Gilead Sciences $1,000 · Novartis $1,000 · Pfizer $1,000
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $2,500 from 1 PAC: Health Care Service Corporation $2,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $64,342 given directly by 33 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $2,071,914 raised · 6% small donors (under $200) · 68% large donors · 26% PACs and party · 0% own money
    Key committee seats
    Foreign Affairs
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $961,273 backing (Protect Progress)
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: $44.9K
    • 2026: $56.6K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Lost the Democratic primary runoff (TX-33), May 26, 2026

    Primary, Mar 3, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Colin Allred Advanced Website (Colin Allred) FEC filing (Colin Allred)Democrat31,48244.0%
    Julie Johnson (this member) AdvancedDemocrat23,77033.2%
    Carlos Quintanilla FEC filing (Carlos Quintanilla)Democrat10,27614.3%
    Zeeshan Hafeez Website (Zeeshan Hafeez) FEC filing (Zeeshan Hafeez)Democrat6,0838.5%
    Runoff, May 26, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Colin Allred Website (Colin Allred) FEC filing (Colin Allred)Democrat11,35454.0%
    Julie Johnson (this member)Democrat9,67746.0%

    Certified results: goelect.txelections.civixapps.com · goelect.txelections.civixapps.com (2) · results.texas-election.com

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (5)
    • 2026-10-07: Total from tracked PACs changed from $44,911 to $101,555
    • 2026-10-07: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $41,961 to $98,605
    • 2026-10-02: Total from tracked PACs changed from $1,950 to $44,911
    • 2026-10-02: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $0 to $41,961
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 84%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

105th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 159 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$88,605
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$10,000
  3. DMFI PAC$2,950

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.