← The full list

  1. Julia Brownley

    U.S. House · California – District 26

    Retiring

    $75,267

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $62.8K via AIPAC PAC ($44.9K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $17.9K from the PAC itself) + $12.5K from other PACs

    • Voting score 56% (17 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$8,075 donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 88%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $12,500
    56%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    88%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $8,075given directly by 6 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    6%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 56% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 50% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 19% (8 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Brownley's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$1,355,805
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$154,500
    3. Health insurers$110,500
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$81,500
    5. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$75,267
    6. Drug makers$64,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $62,767 ($44,867 earmarked, $17,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $12,500
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $81,500: Northrop Grumman $47,500 · Lockheed Martin $20,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $11,000 · General Dynamics $3,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $1,355,805 from 57 PACs: AFSCME $55,000 · Machinists (IAM) $55,000 · Transport Workers Union $55,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $53,500 · Amalgamated Transit Union $52,500 · and 52 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $154,500 from 18 PACs: America's Credit Unions $46,000 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $28,500 · Rocket Companies $12,500 · New York Life $12,000 · USAA $11,000 · and 13 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $110,500 from 6 PACs: Elevance Health $42,500 · UnitedHealth Group $38,500 · Blue Shield of California $12,500 · Molina Healthcare $10,000 · Centene $6,000 · and 1 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $64,500 from 6 PACs: Amgen $35,000 · Takeda $14,500 · AbbVie $5,000 · Pfizer $4,500 · Genentech $4,000 · and 1 more
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $8,075 given directly by 6 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $2,192,928 raised · 6% small donors (under $200) · 42% large donors · 49% PACs and party
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: $2,500
    • 2018: $1,000
    • 2020: $1,500
    • 2022: $26.4K
    • 2024: $41.9K
    • 2026: $2,030

    Voting record

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (2)
    • 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $73,767 to $75,267
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 51% to 56%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

123rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 141 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$44,867
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$17,900
  3. JACPAC$12,500

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.