← The full list

  1. Judy Chu

    U.S. House · California – District 28

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $0

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    • Voting score 83% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$3,250 donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    83%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $3,250given directly by fewer than 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    3%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 83% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 67% (6 votes), Speech & civil liberties 83% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Chu's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$974,300
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$373,525
    3. Weapons makers' PACs$43,000
    4. Health insurers$31,500
    5. Drug makers$3,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $43,000: Northrop Grumman $31,000 · Lockheed Martin $8,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $3,000 · Boeing $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $974,300 from 46 PACs: AFSCME $57,500 · American Federation of Teachers $56,500 · Machinists (IAM) $55,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $55,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $50,000 · and 41 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $373,525 from 43 PACs: National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $47,000 · Morgan Stanley $33,000 · New York Life $31,000 · America's Credit Unions $30,000 · Small Business Investor Alliance $27,500 · and 38 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $31,500 from 5 PACs: Blue Shield of California $15,000 · Elevance Health $6,500 · Molina Healthcare $6,000 · Cigna $2,500 · UnitedHealth Group $1,500
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $3,000 from 1 PAC: Amgen $3,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $3,250 given directly by fewer than 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $2,845,736 raised · 3% small donors (under $200) · 58% large donors · 39% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act · Palestinian children's rights bill (2023)
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-28), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Judy Chu (this member) AdvancedDemocrat116,32162.2%
    April A. Verlato Advanced FEC filing (April A. Verlato)Republican60,02032.1%
    Peter RoybalDemocrat10,5845.7%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-28): faces April Verlato (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 80% to 83%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

One of 53 Democrats in Congress with $0 from the pro-Israel PACs we track.

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.