← The full list

  1. Juan Vargas

    U.S. House · California – District 52

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $346,290

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $310K via AIPAC PAC ($282K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $27.9K from the PAC itself) + $35.9K from other PACs

    • Voting score 30% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$48.1K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: U.S. Israel PAC $10,000 · Desert Caucus $10,000 · Pro-Israel America PAC $8,145 · DMFI PAC $5,290 · Mid Manhattan PAC $2,500
    30%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $48.1Kgiven directly by 28 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    0%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 30% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 14% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 44% (9 votes), War powers 33% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Vargas's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Banks, finance and insurance$1,296,000
    2. Labor unions$554,500
    3. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$345,000
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$122,700
    5. Health insurers$83,000
    6. Drug makers$14,500
    7. Oil and gas$3,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1,290 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $310,355 ($282,455 earmarked, $27,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    U.S. Israel PAC $10,000 · Desert Caucus $10,000 · Pro-Israel America PAC $8,145 · DMFI PAC $5,290 · Mid Manhattan PAC $2,500
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $122,700: General Dynamics $37,700 · Northrop Grumman $37,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $23,000 · Boeing $10,500 · Lockheed Martin $10,000 · BAE Systems $4,000
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $1,296,000 from 87 PACs: National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $55,500 · UBS $54,000 · New York Life $52,500 · American Bankers Association $46,500 · America's Credit Unions $42,500 · and 82 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $554,500 from 32 PACs: SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $60,000 · Machinists (IAM) $50,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $47,500 · Carpenters $37,500 · American Federation of Teachers $35,000 · and 27 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $83,000 from 7 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $40,000 · Blue Shield of California $15,500 · Elevance Health $9,500 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $7,500 · Molina Healthcare $5,000 · and 2 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $14,500 from 6 PACs: Amgen $4,000 · AbbVie $3,000 · Boehringer Ingelheim $2,500 · AstraZeneca $2,000 · Pfizer $2,000 · and 1 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $3,500 from 2 PACs: ExxonMobil $2,500 · Chevron $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $48,150 given directly by 28 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $1,359,144 raised · 0% small donors (under $200) · 26% large donors · 74% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025)
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2024-03 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: $15K
    • 2018: $5,000
    • 2020: $10.6K
    • 2022: $57.6K
    • 2024: $166K
    • 2026: $92K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-52), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Juan Vargas (this member) AdvancedDemocrat71,60856.5%
    Jeff Belle Advanced FEC filing (Jeff Belle)Republican42,09033.2%
    Deborah Calhoun RhodesDemocrat12,0709.5%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-52): faces Jeff Belle (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (2)
    • 2026-10-02: Total from tracked PACs changed from $344,290 to $346,290
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 29% to 30%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

59th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 205 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$282,455
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$27,900
  3. U.S. Israel PAC$10,000
  4. Desert Caucus$10,000
  5. Pro-Israel America PAC$8,145
  6. 2 other pro-Israel PACs$7,790

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.