
Juan Vargas
U.S. House · California – District 52
Up in 2026 and 2028
$346,290
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$310K via AIPAC PAC ($282K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $27.9K from the PAC itself) + $35.9K from other PACs
- Voting score 30% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$48.1K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: U.S. Israel PAC $10,000 · Desert Caucus $10,000 · Pro-Israel America PAC $8,145 · DMFI PAC $5,290 · Mid Manhattan PAC $2,500
30%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$48.1Kgiven directly by 28 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel0%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 30% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 14% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 44% (9 votes), War powers 33% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Vargas's office
- Phone202-225-8045
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2467 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0552
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Banks, finance and insurance$1,296,000
- Labor unions$554,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$345,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$122,700
- Health insurers$83,000
- Drug makers$14,500
- Oil and gas$3,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1,290 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $310,355 ($282,455 earmarked, $27,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- U.S. Israel PAC $10,000 · Desert Caucus $10,000 · Pro-Israel America PAC $8,145 · DMFI PAC $5,290 · Mid Manhattan PAC $2,500
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $122,700: General Dynamics $37,700 · Northrop Grumman $37,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $23,000 · Boeing $10,500 · Lockheed Martin $10,000 · BAE Systems $4,000
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $1,296,000 from 87 PACs: National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $55,500 · UBS $54,000 · New York Life $52,500 · American Bankers Association $46,500 · America's Credit Unions $42,500 · and 82 more
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $554,500 from 32 PACs: SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $60,000 · Machinists (IAM) $50,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $47,500 · Carpenters $37,500 · American Federation of Teachers $35,000 · and 27 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $83,000 from 7 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $40,000 · Blue Shield of California $15,500 · Elevance Health $9,500 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $7,500 · Molina Healthcare $5,000 · and 2 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $14,500 from 6 PACs: Amgen $4,000 · AbbVie $3,000 · Boehringer Ingelheim $2,500 · AstraZeneca $2,000 · Pfizer $2,000 · and 1 more
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $3,500 from 2 PACs: ExxonMobil $2,500 · Chevron $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $48,150 given directly by 28 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $1,359,144 raised · 0% small donors (under $200) · 26% large donors · 74% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025)
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2024-03 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: $15K
- 2018: $5,000
- 2020: $10.6K
- 2022: $57.6K
- 2024: $166K
- 2026: $92K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- No vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-52), Jun 2, 2026
Primary, Jun 2, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Juan Vargas (this member) Advanced Democrat 71,608 56.5% Jeff Belle Advanced FEC filing (Jeff Belle) Republican 42,090 33.2% Deborah Calhoun Rhodes Democrat 12,070 9.5% Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov
November 3, 2026 (CA-52): faces Jeff Belle (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2024-03 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (2)
- 2026-10-02: Total from tracked PACs changed from $344,290 to $346,290
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 29% to 30%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
59th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 205 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$282,455
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$27,900
- U.S. Israel PAC$10,000
- Desert Caucus$10,000
- Pro-Israel America PAC$8,145
- 2 other pro-Israel PACs$7,790
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.