
Joyce Beatty
U.S. House · Ohio – District 3
Up in 2026 and 2028
$198,044
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$93.7K via AIPAC PAC ($70.8K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $22.9K from the PAC itself) + $104K from other PACs
- Voting score 68% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$46.2K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $89,022 · DMFI PAC $7,320 · Heartland PAC $2,500 · Citizens Organized PAC $2,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $2,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,500
68%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$46.2Kgiven directly by 29 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP2%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 68% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 61% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Beatty's office
- Phone202-225-4324
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2079 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3503
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Banks, finance and insurance$2,515,800
- Labor unions$836,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$196,725
- Health insurers$76,000
- Drug makers$62,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$60,000
- Oil and gas$14,000
- Tobacco and vaping$3,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1,319 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $93,702 ($70,802 earmarked, $22,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- Pro-Israel America PAC $89,022 · DMFI PAC $7,320 · Heartland PAC $2,500 · Citizens Organized PAC $2,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $2,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,500
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $60,000: Lockheed Martin $22,000 · General Dynamics $19,000 · Boeing $12,000 · Northrop Grumman $6,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $1,000
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $2,515,800 from 107 PACs: National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $60,000 · Nationwide $58,500 · UBS $56,000 · Huntington Bancshares $53,800 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $53,500 · and 102 more
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $836,500 from 41 PACs: SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $60,000 · NetJets pilots (NJASAP) $57,500 · AFSCME $56,500 · Machinists (IAM) $55,000 · Communications Workers (CWA) $51,500 · and 36 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $76,000 from 7 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $20,500 · Molina Healthcare $16,500 · Elevance Health $15,000 · Cigna $11,000 · AHIP $5,000 · and 2 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $62,000 from 11 PACs: Johnson & Johnson $15,000 · AbbVie $14,500 · Amgen $8,500 · Novo Nordisk $6,000 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $5,000 · and 6 more
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $14,000 from 2 PACs: Williams Companies $12,500 · Cheniere Energy $1,500
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $3,000 from 1 PAC: Altria $3,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $46,225 given directly by 29 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $3,022,031 raised · 2% small donors (under $200) · 24% large donors · 73% PACs and party
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: $2,500
- 2018: none
- 2020: $95.5K
- 2022: $45.4K
- 2024: $48.8K
- 2026: $5,819
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (OH-3), May 5, 2026
Primary, May 5, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Joyce Beatty (this member) Democrat 62,851 79.3% Joe Gerard Democrat 16,381 20.7% Certified results: publicfiles.ohiosos.gov · data.ohiosos.gov
November 3, 2026 (OH-3): faces Cleophus Dulaney (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: publicfiles.ohiosos.gov · publicfiles.ohiosos.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 69% to 68%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
81st of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 183 others.
- Pro-Israel America PAC$89,022
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$70,802
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$22,900
- DMFI PAC$7,320
- 3 other pro-Israel PACs$5,500
- Heartland PAC$2,500
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.