← The full list

  1. Joyce Beatty

    U.S. House · Ohio – District 3

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $198,044

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $93.7K via AIPAC PAC ($70.8K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $22.9K from the PAC itself) + $104K from other PACs

    • Voting score 68% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$46.2K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $89,022 · DMFI PAC $7,320 · Heartland PAC $2,500 · Citizens Organized PAC $2,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $2,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,500
    68%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $46.2Kgiven directly by 29 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    2%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 68% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 61% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Beatty's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Banks, finance and insurance$2,515,800
    2. Labor unions$836,500
    3. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$196,725
    4. Health insurers$76,000
    5. Drug makers$62,000
    6. Weapons makers' PACs$60,000
    7. Oil and gas$14,000
    8. Tobacco and vaping$3,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1,319 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $93,702 ($70,802 earmarked, $22,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Pro-Israel America PAC $89,022 · DMFI PAC $7,320 · Heartland PAC $2,500 · Citizens Organized PAC $2,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $2,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $1,500
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $60,000: Lockheed Martin $22,000 · General Dynamics $19,000 · Boeing $12,000 · Northrop Grumman $6,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $1,000
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $2,515,800 from 107 PACs: National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $60,000 · Nationwide $58,500 · UBS $56,000 · Huntington Bancshares $53,800 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $53,500 · and 102 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $836,500 from 41 PACs: SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $60,000 · NetJets pilots (NJASAP) $57,500 · AFSCME $56,500 · Machinists (IAM) $55,000 · Communications Workers (CWA) $51,500 · and 36 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $76,000 from 7 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $20,500 · Molina Healthcare $16,500 · Elevance Health $15,000 · Cigna $11,000 · AHIP $5,000 · and 2 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $62,000 from 11 PACs: Johnson & Johnson $15,000 · AbbVie $14,500 · Amgen $8,500 · Novo Nordisk $6,000 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $5,000 · and 6 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $14,000 from 2 PACs: Williams Companies $12,500 · Cheniere Energy $1,500
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $3,000 from 1 PAC: Altria $3,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $46,225 given directly by 29 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $3,022,031 raised · 2% small donors (under $200) · 24% large donors · 73% PACs and party
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: $2,500
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: $95.5K
    • 2022: $45.4K
    • 2024: $48.8K
    • 2026: $5,819

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (OH-3), May 5, 2026

    Primary, May 5, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Joyce Beatty (this member)Democrat62,85179.3%
    Joe GerardDemocrat16,38120.7%

    Certified results: publicfiles.ohiosos.gov · data.ohiosos.gov

    November 3, 2026 (OH-3): faces Cleophus Dulaney (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: publicfiles.ohiosos.gov · publicfiles.ohiosos.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 69% to 68%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

81st of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 183 others.

  1. Pro-Israel America PAC$89,022
  2. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$70,802
  3. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$22,900
  4. DMFI PAC$7,320
  5. 3 other pro-Israel PACs$5,500
  6. Heartland PAC$2,500

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.