
Josh Gottheimer
U.S. House · New Jersey – District 5
Up in 2026 and 2028
$2,330,258
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$1.87M via AIPAC PAC ($1.85M in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $22.9K from the PAC itself) + $462K from other PACs
- Voting score 22% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$1.5M donor network
- 2 AIPAC-funded trips to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 12%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $322,824 · Pro-Israel America PAC $51,256 · U.S. Israel PAC $27,500 · Desert Caucus $20,000 · JACPAC $12,500 · Citizens Organized PAC $11,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $7,500 · DMFI PAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,000 · Washington PAC $1,000
22%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time12%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$1.5Mgiven directly by 440 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP2AIPAC-funded trips to Israel1%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 22% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (8 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Gottheimer's office
- Phone202-225-4465
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office106 Cannon House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3005
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$2,330,258
- Banks, finance and insurance$2,178,500
- Labor unions$932,200
- Drug makers$247,500
- Health insurers$173,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$99,500
- Oil and gas$75,000
- Tobacco and vaping$10,500
- Crypto industry PACs$3,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $1,868,678 ($1,845,778 earmarked, $22,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- NORPAC $322,824 · Pro-Israel America PAC $51,256 · U.S. Israel PAC $27,500 · Desert Caucus $20,000 · JACPAC $12,500 · Citizens Organized PAC $11,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $7,500 · DMFI PAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,000 · Washington PAC $1,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $99,500: Boeing $34,000 · Northrop Grumman $21,000 · L3Harris $15,500 · Lockheed Martin $15,000 · General Dynamics $14,000
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $2,178,500 from 110 PACs: America's Credit Unions $53,000 · UBS $52,500 · American Bankers Association $50,000 · JPMorgan Chase $50,000 · Prudential $50,000 · and 105 more
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $932,200 from 44 PACs: Carpenters $55,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $55,000 · Machinists (IAM) $55,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $50,000 · Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA) $45,000 · and 39 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $247,500 from 18 PACs: Johnson & Johnson $35,000 · Merck $32,000 · Novartis $21,500 · Pfizer $18,500 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $17,500 · and 13 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $173,500 from 10 PACs: Elevance Health $49,000 · UnitedHealth Group $47,500 · Cigna $36,500 · Blue Shield of California $12,500 · Centene $12,000 · and 5 more
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $75,000 from 8 PACs: Phillips 66 $25,000 · ExxonMobil $19,000 · Chevron $15,000 · Devon Energy $5,000 · Pioneer Natural Resources $3,500 · and 3 more
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $10,500 from 1 PAC: Altria $10,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $1,495,690 given directly by 440 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $15,011,569 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 65% large donors · 18% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Intelligence
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · Antisemitism Awareness Act (2023) · IGO Anti-Boycott Act (anti-BDS) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act · Stand with Israel Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $242,791 backing, $3,500 given (Fairshake, Protect Progress, Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2017-08 (Israel) · 2022-06 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: $3,500
- 2018: $87.5K
- 2020: $102K
- 2022: $350K
- 2024: $965K
- 2026: $822K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NJ-5), Jun 2, 2026
Certified results: nj.gov · nj.gov (2)
November 3, 2026 (NJ-5): faces Sean Kirrane (Republican), Adam Rueda (Humane Sustainable Future). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: nj.gov · en.wikipedia.org
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2017-08 (Israel) · 2022-06 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (4)
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $2,358,258 to $2,355,258
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $1,871,678 to $1,868,678
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $2,355,258 to $2,330,258
- 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $2,350,758 to $2,358,258
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
9th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 255 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$1,845,778
- NORPAC$322,824
- 7 other pro-Israel PACs$60,000
- Pro-Israel America PAC$51,256
- U.S. Israel PAC$27,500
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$22,900
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.