← The full list

  1. Josh Gottheimer

    U.S. House · New Jersey – District 5

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $2,330,258

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $1.87M via AIPAC PAC ($1.85M in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $22.9K from the PAC itself) + $462K from other PACs

    • Voting score 22% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$1.5M donor network
    • 2 AIPAC-funded trips to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 12%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $322,824 · Pro-Israel America PAC $51,256 · U.S. Israel PAC $27,500 · Desert Caucus $20,000 · JACPAC $12,500 · Citizens Organized PAC $11,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $7,500 · DMFI PAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,000 · Washington PAC $1,000
    22%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    12%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $1.5Mgiven directly by 440 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    2AIPAC-funded trips to Israel
    1%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 22% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (8 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Gottheimer's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$2,330,258
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$2,178,500
    3. Labor unions$932,200
    4. Drug makers$247,500
    5. Health insurers$173,500
    6. Weapons makers' PACs$99,500
    7. Oil and gas$75,000
    8. Tobacco and vaping$10,500
    9. Crypto industry PACs$3,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $1,868,678 ($1,845,778 earmarked, $22,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    NORPAC $322,824 · Pro-Israel America PAC $51,256 · U.S. Israel PAC $27,500 · Desert Caucus $20,000 · JACPAC $12,500 · Citizens Organized PAC $11,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $7,500 · DMFI PAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $3,000 · Washington PAC $1,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $99,500: Boeing $34,000 · Northrop Grumman $21,000 · L3Harris $15,500 · Lockheed Martin $15,000 · General Dynamics $14,000
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $2,178,500 from 110 PACs: America's Credit Unions $53,000 · UBS $52,500 · American Bankers Association $50,000 · JPMorgan Chase $50,000 · Prudential $50,000 · and 105 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $932,200 from 44 PACs: Carpenters $55,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $55,000 · Machinists (IAM) $55,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $50,000 · Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA) $45,000 · and 39 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $247,500 from 18 PACs: Johnson & Johnson $35,000 · Merck $32,000 · Novartis $21,500 · Pfizer $18,500 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $17,500 · and 13 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $173,500 from 10 PACs: Elevance Health $49,000 · UnitedHealth Group $47,500 · Cigna $36,500 · Blue Shield of California $12,500 · Centene $12,000 · and 5 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $75,000 from 8 PACs: Phillips 66 $25,000 · ExxonMobil $19,000 · Chevron $15,000 · Devon Energy $5,000 · Pioneer Natural Resources $3,500 · and 3 more
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $10,500 from 1 PAC: Altria $10,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $1,495,690 given directly by 440 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $15,011,569 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 65% large donors · 18% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Intelligence
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · Antisemitism Awareness Act (2023) · IGO Anti-Boycott Act (anti-BDS) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act · Stand with Israel Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $242,791 backing, $3,500 given (Fairshake, Protect Progress, Coinbase Innovation PAC)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2017-08 (Israel) · 2022-06 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: $3,500
    • 2018: $87.5K
    • 2020: $102K
    • 2022: $350K
    • 2024: $965K
    • 2026: $822K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NJ-5), Jun 2, 2026

    Certified results: nj.gov · nj.gov (2)

    November 3, 2026 (NJ-5): faces Sean Kirrane (Republican), Adam Rueda (Humane Sustainable Future). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: nj.gov · en.wikipedia.org

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (4)
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $2,358,258 to $2,355,258
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $1,871,678 to $1,868,678
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $2,355,258 to $2,330,258
    • 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $2,350,758 to $2,358,258

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

9th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 255 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$1,845,778
  2. NORPAC$322,824
  3. 7 other pro-Israel PACs$60,000
  4. Pro-Israel America PAC$51,256
  5. U.S. Israel PAC$27,500
  6. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$22,900

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.