
John W. Mannion
U.S. House · New York – District 22
Up in 2026 and 2028No AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only
$5,000
in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)
$5,000 from other PACs
- Voting score 84% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$81K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 30%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $5,000
84%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet30%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$81Kgiven directly by 33 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP15%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 84% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 67% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Mannion's office
- Phone202-225-3701
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1516 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3222
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$455,841
- Banks, finance and insurance$75,100
- Weapons makers' PACs$17,500
- Health insurers$11,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$5,000
- Drug makers$2,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- JACPAC $5,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $17,500: Lockheed Martin $6,500 · L3Harris $6,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $3,000 · Northrop Grumman $1,000 · General Dynamics $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $455,841 from 44 PACs: SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $22,500 · AFSCME $20,000 · American Federation of Teachers $20,000 · Bricklayers (BAC) $20,000 · Machinists (IAM) $20,000 · and 39 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $75,100 from 27 PACs: TIAA $10,000 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $7,500 · New York Life $7,500 · Investment Company Institute $5,000 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $5,000 · and 22 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $11,500 from 5 PACs: Molina Healthcare $4,000 · Elevance Health $2,500 · Cigna $2,000 · UnitedHealth Group $2,000 · AHIP $1,000
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $2,500 from 1 PAC: Bayer $2,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $81,002 given directly by 33 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $6,856,596 raised · 15% small donors (under $200) · 59% large donors · 22% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $5,000
- 2026: none
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NY-22), Jun 23, 2026
Certified results: elections.ny.gov · elections.ny.gov (2) · elections.ny.gov (3)
November 3, 2026 (NY-22): faces Kailee Buller (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.ny.gov · elections.ny.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 84%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
196th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 65 others.
- JACPAC$5,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.