← The full list

  1. Jimmy Gomez

    U.S. House · California – District 34

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $2,135,854

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $434K via AIPAC PAC ($411K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $22.9K from the PAC itself) + $1.7M UDP ads (never given to the campaign) + $6,000 from other PACs

    • Voting score 67% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$377K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 62%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $6,000
    67%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    62%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $377Kgiven directly by 179 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    1%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 67% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 58% (6 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Gomez's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$817,900
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$470,000
    3. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$440,023
    4. Health insurers$86,000
    5. Drug makers$63,500
    6. Weapons makers' PACs$27,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1,695,831 in outside spending by United Democracy Project backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $434,024 ($411,124 earmarked, $22,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    United Democracy Project ads
    $1,695,830
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    DMFI PAC $6,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $27,000: Boeing $14,500 · Lockheed Martin $10,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $2,500
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $817,900 from 44 PACs: United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW) $55,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $48,500 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $47,500 · American Federation of Teachers $45,000 · Machinists (IAM) $45,000 · and 39 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $470,000 from 49 PACs: America's Credit Unions $35,500 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $28,000 · UBS $27,500 · American Council of Life Insurers $24,000 · Finseca $23,500 · and 44 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $86,000 from 7 PACs: Blue Shield of California $30,000 · Molina Healthcare $15,000 · Elevance Health $12,000 · Cigna $11,000 · Humana $11,000 · and 2 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $63,500 from 11 PACs: Pfizer $21,000 · Amgen $16,000 · AbbVie $7,000 · Genentech $5,500 · Merck $3,500 · and 6 more
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $377,387 given directly by 179 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $3,420,781 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 56% large donors · 43% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Intelligence
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $511,329 backing (Protect Progress)
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2019-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $41.1K
    • 2024: $1.88M
    • 2026: $220K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-34), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Jimmy Gomez (this member) AdvancedDemocrat54,99346.0%
    Angela Gonzales-TorresDSA Advanced FEC filing (Angela Gonzales-Torres)Democrat36,70830.7%
    Calvin Lee FEC filing (Calvin Lee)Republican16,32113.6%
    Robert George Lucero Jr. FEC filing (Robert George Lucero Jr.)Democrat6,1445.1%
    Arthur Dixon FEC filing (Arthur Dixon)Democrat4,1033.4%
    Loren Colin FEC filing (Loren Colin)No party preference1,3161.1%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-34): faces Angela Gonzales-Torres (Democratic). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 70% to 67%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

10th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 254 others.

  1. UDP ads for them$1,695,830
  2. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$411,124
  3. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$22,900
  4. DMFI PAC$6,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.