
Jimmy Gomez
U.S. House · California – District 34
Up in 2026 and 2028
$2,135,854
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$434K via AIPAC PAC ($411K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $22.9K from the PAC itself) + $1.7M UDP ads (never given to the campaign) + $6,000 from other PACs
- Voting score 67% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$377K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 62%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $6,000
67%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time62%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$377Kgiven directly by 179 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel1%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 67% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 58% (6 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Gomez's office
- Phone202-225-6235
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office506 Cannon House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0534
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$817,900
- Banks, finance and insurance$470,000
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$440,023
- Health insurers$86,000
- Drug makers$63,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$27,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $1,695,831 in outside spending by United Democracy Project backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $434,024 ($411,124 earmarked, $22,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- United Democracy Project ads
- $1,695,830
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $6,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $27,000: Boeing $14,500 · Lockheed Martin $10,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $2,500
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $817,900 from 44 PACs: United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW) $55,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $48,500 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $47,500 · American Federation of Teachers $45,000 · Machinists (IAM) $45,000 · and 39 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $470,000 from 49 PACs: America's Credit Unions $35,500 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $28,000 · UBS $27,500 · American Council of Life Insurers $24,000 · Finseca $23,500 · and 44 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $86,000 from 7 PACs: Blue Shield of California $30,000 · Molina Healthcare $15,000 · Elevance Health $12,000 · Cigna $11,000 · Humana $11,000 · and 2 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $63,500 from 11 PACs: Pfizer $21,000 · Amgen $16,000 · AbbVie $7,000 · Genentech $5,500 · Merck $3,500 · and 6 more
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $377,387 given directly by 179 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $3,420,781 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 56% large donors · 43% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Intelligence
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $511,329 backing (Protect Progress)
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2019-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $41.1K
- 2024: $1.88M
- 2026: $220K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-34), Jun 2, 2026
Primary, Jun 2, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Jimmy Gomez (this member) Advanced Democrat 54,993 46.0% Angela Gonzales-TorresDSA Advanced FEC filing (Angela Gonzales-Torres) Democrat 36,708 30.7% Calvin Lee FEC filing (Calvin Lee) Republican 16,321 13.6% Robert George Lucero Jr. FEC filing (Robert George Lucero Jr.) Democrat 6,144 5.1% Arthur Dixon FEC filing (Arthur Dixon) Democrat 4,103 3.4% Loren Colin FEC filing (Loren Colin) No party preference 1,316 1.1% Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov
November 3, 2026 (CA-34): faces Angela Gonzales-Torres (Democratic). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- UDP spending records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2019-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 70% to 67%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
10th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 254 others.
- UDP ads for them$1,695,830
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$411,124
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$22,900
- DMFI PAC$6,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.