← The full list

  1. Jahana Hayes

    U.S. House · Connecticut – District 5

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $18,475

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $15K via AIPAC PAC ($12.1K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $2,900 from the PAC itself) + $3,500 from other PACs

    • Voting score 67% (18 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$71.3K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 69%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $2,000 · JACPAC $1,500
    67%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    69%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $71.3Kgiven directly by 43 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    15%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 67% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 57% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 44% (9 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Hayes's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$708,000
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$185,500
    3. Weapons makers' PACs$46,000
    4. Health insurers$30,000
    5. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$18,475
    6. Drug makers$3,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $14,975 ($12,075 earmarked, $2,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    DMFI PAC $2,000 · JACPAC $1,500
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $46,000: General Dynamics $21,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $13,000 · Lockheed Martin $10,000 · Northrop Grumman $2,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $708,000 from 40 PACs: American Federation of Teachers $50,000 · National Education Association $47,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $45,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $45,000 · Teamsters $41,000 · and 35 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $185,500 from 27 PACs: America's Credit Unions $29,500 · Farm Credit Council $28,000 · UBS $15,000 · Aflac $13,500 · American Association of Crop Insurers $10,000 · and 22 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $30,000 from 8 PACs: Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $8,500 · Cigna $8,500 · Elevance Health $6,500 · Centene $2,500 · GuideWell (Florida Blue) $1,000 · and 3 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $3,000 from 1 PAC: Boehringer Ingelheim $3,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $71,319 given directly by 43 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $5,508,250 raised · 15% small donors (under $200) · 50% large donors · 28% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2019-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: $2,000
    • 2022: $15K
    • 2024: $1,500
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (CT-5), Aug 11, 2026

    Certified results: ctemspublic.tgstg.net · ctemspublic.tgstg.net (2)

    November 3, 2026 (CT-5): faces Chris Shea (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: portal.ct.gov · portal.ct.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 63% to 67%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

167th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 97 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$12,075
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$2,900
  3. DMFI PAC$2,000
  4. JACPAC$1,500

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.