
Herbert C. Conaway, Jr.
U.S. House · New Jersey – District 3
Up in 2026 and 2028
$26,075
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$25.1K via AIPAC PAC ($20.1K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $5,000 from the PAC itself) + $1,000 from other PACs
- Voting score 66% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (6 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$9,850 donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 30%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $1,000
66%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet30%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$9,850given directly by 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel7%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 66% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Conaway's office
- Phone202-225-4765
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1022 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3003
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$200,300
- Drug makers$72,987
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$26,075
- Banks, finance and insurance$21,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$20,500
- Health insurers$15,500
- Oil and gas$2,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $25,075 ($20,075 earmarked, $5,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $1,000
- Indirect (not in total)
- 314 ACTION FUND, 11% funded by UDP (a small share: most of its money came from other donors), spent $170,000 backing (2024)
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $20,500: Lockheed Martin $8,500 · General Dynamics $3,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $3,000 · BAE Systems $2,000 · Boeing $2,000 · Northrop Grumman $1,000 · L3Harris $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $200,300 from 28 PACs: Electrical Workers (IBEW) $15,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $15,000 · Machinists (IAM) $15,000 · Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT) $13,300 · AFSCME $10,000 · and 23 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $72,987 from 17 PACs: Genentech $11,000 · Eli Lilly $10,000 · Merck $10,000 · Johnson & Johnson $7,500 · AbbVie $7,000 · and 12 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $21,500 from 8 PACs: America's Credit Unions $5,000 · New York Life $5,000 · Prudential $5,000 · American Bankers Association $2,000 · Aflac $1,500 · and 3 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $15,500 from 6 PACs: Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $3,500 · Cigna $3,500 · Elevance Health $3,000 · Humana $2,500 · UnitedHealth Group $2,000 · and 1 more
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $2,500 from 1 PAC: Phillips 66 $2,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $9,850 given directly by 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $2,287,908 raised · 7% small donors (under $200) · 50% large donors · 41% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Armed Services
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2025-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $26.1K
- 2026: none
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Missed vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NJ-3), Jun 2, 2026
Certified results: nj.gov · nj.gov (2)
November 3, 2026 (NJ-3): faces Michael McGuire (Republican), Ryan Michael Kelly (Affordability, Accountability, People), Steven Welzer (Green Party). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: nj.gov · en.wikipedia.org
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2025-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 66%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
160th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 104 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$20,075
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$5,000
- DMFI PAC$1,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.