← The full list

  1. Herbert C. Conaway, Jr.

    U.S. House · New Jersey – District 3

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $26,075

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $25.1K via AIPAC PAC ($20.1K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $5,000 from the PAC itself) + $1,000 from other PACs

    • Voting score 66% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (6 votes, average of 2 areas)
    • +$9,850 donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 30%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $1,000
    66%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet
    30%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $9,850given directly by 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    7%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 66% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Conaway's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$200,300
    2. Drug makers$72,987
    3. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$26,075
    4. Banks, finance and insurance$21,500
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$20,500
    6. Health insurers$15,500
    7. Oil and gas$2,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $25,075 ($20,075 earmarked, $5,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    DMFI PAC $1,000
    Indirect (not in total)
    314 ACTION FUND, 11% funded by UDP (a small share: most of its money came from other donors), spent $170,000 backing (2024)
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $20,500: Lockheed Martin $8,500 · General Dynamics $3,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $3,000 · BAE Systems $2,000 · Boeing $2,000 · Northrop Grumman $1,000 · L3Harris $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $200,300 from 28 PACs: Electrical Workers (IBEW) $15,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $15,000 · Machinists (IAM) $15,000 · Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT) $13,300 · AFSCME $10,000 · and 23 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $72,987 from 17 PACs: Genentech $11,000 · Eli Lilly $10,000 · Merck $10,000 · Johnson & Johnson $7,500 · AbbVie $7,000 · and 12 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $21,500 from 8 PACs: America's Credit Unions $5,000 · New York Life $5,000 · Prudential $5,000 · American Bankers Association $2,000 · Aflac $1,500 · and 3 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $15,500 from 6 PACs: Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $3,500 · Cigna $3,500 · Elevance Health $3,000 · Humana $2,500 · UnitedHealth Group $2,000 · and 1 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $2,500 from 1 PAC: Phillips 66 $2,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $9,850 given directly by 5 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $2,287,908 raised · 7% small donors (under $200) · 50% large donors · 41% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Armed Services
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2025-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: $26.1K
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NJ-3), Jun 2, 2026

    Certified results: nj.gov · nj.gov (2)

    November 3, 2026 (NJ-3): faces Michael McGuire (Republican), Ryan Michael Kelly (Affordability, Accountability, People), Steven Welzer (Green Party). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: nj.gov · en.wikipedia.org

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 66%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

160th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 104 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$20,075
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$5,000
  3. DMFI PAC$1,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.