← The full list

  1. Henry Cuellar

    U.S. House · Texas – District 28

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $1,025,806

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $485K via AIPAC PAC ($454K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $30.8K from the PAC itself) + $407K UDP ads (never given to the campaign) + $134K from other PACs

    • Voting score 15% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$488K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 0%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $117,274 · U.S. Israel PAC $7,500 · Heartland PAC $5,000 · DMFI PAC $3,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000
    15%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    0%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $488Kgiven directly by 372 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 15% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 11% (9 votes), War powers 33% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Cuellar's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$618,372
    2. Oil and gas$564,500
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$511,000
    4. Labor unions$325,000
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$203,500
    6. Tobacco and vaping$69,500
    7. Health insurers$36,500
    8. Drug makers$34,500
    9. Gun makers and gun-rights groups$21,450
    10. Crypto industry PACs$500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $407,434 in outside spending by United Democracy Project backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $484,598 ($453,798 earmarked, $30,800 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    United Democracy Project ads
    $407,434
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Pro-Israel America PAC $117,274 · U.S. Israel PAC $7,500 · Heartland PAC $5,000 · DMFI PAC $3,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $203,500: General Dynamics $40,000 · Lockheed Martin $36,000 · Boeing $35,000 · Northrop Grumman $32,500 · L3Harris $25,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $19,000 · Elbit Systems of America $10,500 · BAE Systems $5,000
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $564,500 from 26 PACs: ExxonMobil $52,500 · ConocoPhillips $48,500 · Chevron $40,000 · Halliburton $40,000 · Phillips 66 $39,500 · and 21 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $511,000 from 46 PACs: America's Credit Unions $55,000 · Farm Credit Council $54,000 · American Bankers Association $40,000 · USAA $37,500 · INFIN (consumer lenders) $26,700 · and 41 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $325,000 from 24 PACs: Midwest Region Laborers $50,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $44,500 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $37,500 · Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA) $35,000 · National Education Association $24,000 · and 19 more
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $69,500 from 2 PACs: Altria $44,500 · Reynolds American $25,000
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $36,500 from 5 PACs: Health Care Service Corporation $14,500 · UnitedHealth Group $13,500 · Elevance Health $3,500 · Molina Healthcare $3,000 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $2,000
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $34,500 from 9 PACs: Pfizer $11,000 · Viatris $9,000 · Eli Lilly $7,500 · Amgen $2,000 · AbbVie $1,000 · and 4 more
    Gun makers and gun-rights groups (PACs, separate)
    $21,450 from 3 PACs: National Shooting Sports Foundation $10,500 · NRA Political Victory Fund $9,950 · Smith & Wesson $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $487,720 given directly by 372 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $4,724,761 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 49% large donors · 39% PACs and party · 1% own money
    Key committee seats
    Appropriations: Defense
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $500 given (Coinbase Innovation PAC)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: $29.3K
    • 2022: $752K
    • 2024: $134K
    • 2026: $110K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (TX-28), Mar 3, 2026

    Primary, Mar 3, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Henry Cuellar (this member)Democrat39,22858.1%
    Ricardo Villarreal FEC filing (Ricardo Villarreal)Democrat24,96837.0%
    Andrew Vantine Website (Andrew Vantine) FEC filing (Andrew Vantine)Democrat3,3755.0%

    Certified results: goelect.txelections.civixapps.com · results.texas-election.com

    November 3, 2026 (TX-28): faces Tano Tijerina (Republican), Marlon Duran (Green). Average of 7 forecasters: Lean D (range Solid D to Tilt D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: sos.texas.gov · en.wikipedia.org

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (2)
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $1,031,806 to $1,025,806
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $898,032 to $892,032

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

22nd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 242 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$453,798
  2. UDP ads for them$407,434
  3. Pro-Israel America PAC$117,274
  4. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$30,800
  5. U.S. Israel PAC$7,500
  6. Heartland PAC$5,000
  7. 2 other pro-Israel PACs$4,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.