
Henry Cuellar
U.S. House · Texas – District 28
Up in 2026 and 2028
$1,025,806
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$485K via AIPAC PAC ($454K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $30.8K from the PAC itself) + $407K UDP ads (never given to the campaign) + $134K from other PACs
- Voting score 15% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$488K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 0%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $117,274 · U.S. Israel PAC $7,500 · Heartland PAC $5,000 · DMFI PAC $3,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000
15%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time0%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$488Kgiven directly by 372 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 15% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 11% (9 votes), War powers 33% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Cuellar's office
- Phone202-225-1640
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2308 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-4328
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$618,372
- Oil and gas$564,500
- Banks, finance and insurance$511,000
- Labor unions$325,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$203,500
- Tobacco and vaping$69,500
- Health insurers$36,500
- Drug makers$34,500
- Gun makers and gun-rights groups$21,450
- Crypto industry PACs$500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $407,434 in outside spending by United Democracy Project backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $484,598 ($453,798 earmarked, $30,800 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- United Democracy Project ads
- $407,434
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- Pro-Israel America PAC $117,274 · U.S. Israel PAC $7,500 · Heartland PAC $5,000 · DMFI PAC $3,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $203,500: General Dynamics $40,000 · Lockheed Martin $36,000 · Boeing $35,000 · Northrop Grumman $32,500 · L3Harris $25,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $19,000 · Elbit Systems of America $10,500 · BAE Systems $5,000
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $564,500 from 26 PACs: ExxonMobil $52,500 · ConocoPhillips $48,500 · Chevron $40,000 · Halliburton $40,000 · Phillips 66 $39,500 · and 21 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $511,000 from 46 PACs: America's Credit Unions $55,000 · Farm Credit Council $54,000 · American Bankers Association $40,000 · USAA $37,500 · INFIN (consumer lenders) $26,700 · and 41 more
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $325,000 from 24 PACs: Midwest Region Laborers $50,000 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $44,500 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $37,500 · Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA) $35,000 · National Education Association $24,000 · and 19 more
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $69,500 from 2 PACs: Altria $44,500 · Reynolds American $25,000
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $36,500 from 5 PACs: Health Care Service Corporation $14,500 · UnitedHealth Group $13,500 · Elevance Health $3,500 · Molina Healthcare $3,000 · Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $2,000
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $34,500 from 9 PACs: Pfizer $11,000 · Viatris $9,000 · Eli Lilly $7,500 · Amgen $2,000 · AbbVie $1,000 · and 4 more
- Gun makers and gun-rights groups (PACs, separate)
- $21,450 from 3 PACs: National Shooting Sports Foundation $10,500 · NRA Political Victory Fund $9,950 · Smith & Wesson $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $487,720 given directly by 372 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $4,724,761 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 49% large donors · 39% PACs and party · 1% own money
- Key committee seats
- Appropriations: Defense
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $500 given (Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: $29.3K
- 2022: $752K
- 2024: $134K
- 2026: $110K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- No vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (TX-28), Mar 3, 2026
Primary, Mar 3, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Henry Cuellar (this member) Democrat 39,228 58.1% Ricardo Villarreal FEC filing (Ricardo Villarreal) Democrat 24,968 37.0% Andrew Vantine Website (Andrew Vantine) FEC filing (Andrew Vantine) Democrat 3,375 5.0% Certified results: goelect.txelections.civixapps.com · results.texas-election.com
November 3, 2026 (TX-28): faces Tano Tijerina (Republican), Marlon Duran (Green). Average of 7 forecasters: Lean D (range Solid D to Tilt D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: sos.texas.gov · en.wikipedia.org
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (2)
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $1,031,806 to $1,025,806
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $898,032 to $892,032
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
22nd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 242 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$453,798
- UDP ads for them$407,434
- Pro-Israel America PAC$117,274
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$30,800
- U.S. Israel PAC$7,500
- Heartland PAC$5,000
- 2 other pro-Israel PACs$4,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.