
Greg Landsman
U.S. House · Ohio – District 1
Up in 2026 and 2028
$1,196,934
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$1.17M via AIPAC PAC ($1.15M in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $20K from the PAC itself) + $31K from other PACs
- Voting score 15% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$239K donor network
- 3 AIPAC-funded trips to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 19%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $10,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $10,000 · DMFI PAC $6,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $5,000
15%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time19%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$239Kgiven directly by 109 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP3AIPAC-funded trips to Israel7%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 15% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 11% (9 votes), War powers 33% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Landsman's office
- Phone202-225-2216
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2244 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3501
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$1,196,934
- Labor unions$606,500
- Banks, finance and insurance$65,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $1,165,934 ($1,145,934 earmarked, $20,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- JACPAC $10,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $10,000 · DMFI PAC $6,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $5,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $606,500 from 41 PACs: Electrical Workers (IBEW) $30,000 · AFSCME $25,000 · American Federation of Teachers $25,000 · National Education Association $25,000 · Plumbers and Pipefitters (UA) $25,000 · and 36 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $65,500 from 14 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $12,500 · America's Credit Unions $8,500 · American Bankers Association $8,000 · Small Business Investor Alliance $7,000 · American Property Casualty Insurance Association $6,500 · and 9 more
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $239,463 given directly by 109 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $8,353,225 raised · 7% small donors (under $200) · 59% large donors · 23% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · Antisemitism Awareness Act (2023) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2023-08 (Israel) · 2024-06 (Israel) · 2025-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $2,500
- 2024: $412K
- 2026: $783K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- No vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Missed vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (OH-1), May 5, 2026
Primary, May 5, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Greg Landsman (this member) Democrat 36,984 67.9% Damon Lynch IV FEC filing (Damon Lynch IV) Democrat 17,483 32.1% Certified results: publicfiles.ohiosos.gov · data.ohiosos.gov
November 3, 2026 (OH-1): faces Eric Conroy (Republican), Nathan Weise (Libertarian). Average of 7 forecasters: Likely D (range Solid D to Tilt D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: votehamiltoncountyohio.gov · publicfiles.ohiosos.gov
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2023-08 (Israel) · 2024-06 (Israel) · 2025-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (4)
- 2026-10-11: Total from tracked PACs changed from $1,201,934 to $1,196,934
- 2026-10-11: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $1,170,934 to $1,165,934
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $1,206,934 to $1,201,934
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $1,180,934 to $1,170,934
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
17th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 247 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$1,145,934
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$20,000
- JACPAC$10,000
- To Protect Our Heritage PAC$10,000
- DMFI PAC$6,000
- 1 other pro-Israel PACs$5,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.