← The full list

  1. Greg Casar

    U.S. House · Texas – District 35

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $0

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    • Voting score 91% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$14.2K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    91%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $14.2Kgiven directly by 9 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    16%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 91% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 79% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 94% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Casar's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$606,500
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$11,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $606,500 from 43 PACs: Machinists (IAM) $30,000 · Midwest Region Laborers $27,000 · AFSCME $25,000 · Carpenters $25,000 · National Union of Healthcare Workers $25,000 · and 38 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $11,500 from 3 PACs: America's Credit Unions $9,500 · Farm Credit Council $1,000 · Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of America $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $14,200 given directly by 9 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $2,288,887 raised · 16% small donors (under $200) · 53% large donors · 30% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Block the Bombs to Israel Act · Palestinian children's rights bill (2026) · Palestinian children's rights bill (2023) · Resolution recognizing genocide in Gaza · Oct. 2023 ceasefire resolution
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (TX-37), Mar 3, 2026

    Primary, Mar 3, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Greg Casar (this member)Democrat105,91780.7%
    Esther Fleharty Website (Esther Fleharty) FEC filing (Esther Fleharty)Democrat25,25219.3%

    Certified results: goelect.txelections.civixapps.com · results.texas-election.com

    November 3, 2026 (TX-37): faces Lauren Peña (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: sos.texas.gov · en.wikipedia.org

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 90% to 91%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

One of 53 Democrats in Congress with $0 from the pro-Israel PACs we track.

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.