
Glenn Ivey
U.S. House · Maryland – District 4
Up in 2026 and 2028
$3,042,301
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$841K via AIPAC PAC ($816K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $25K from the PAC itself) + $1.73M UDP ads (never given to the campaign) + $473K from other PACs
- Voting score 65% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$258K donor network
- 2 AIPAC-funded trips to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $431,062 · NORPAC $13,500 · Pro-Israel America PAC $11,992 · Citizens Organized PAC $7,000 · Heartland PAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $3,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000
65%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$258Kgiven directly by 303 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP2AIPAC-funded trips to Israel5%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 65% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 57% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 39% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Ivey's office
- Phone202-225-8699
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1610 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-2004
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$884,576
- Labor unions$131,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$40,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$34,500
- Drug makers$5,500
- Crypto industry PACs$1,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $2,157,725 in outside spending by United Democracy Project and DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $841,084 ($816,084 earmarked, $25,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- United Democracy Project ads
- $1,728,663
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $431,062 · NORPAC $13,500 · Pro-Israel America PAC $11,992 · Citizens Organized PAC $7,000 · Heartland PAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $3,000 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $1,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $34,500: Northrop Grumman $10,000 · Boeing $8,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $6,000 · Lockheed Martin $4,000 · BAE Systems $3,500 · L3Harris $2,000 · General Dynamics $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $131,000 from 24 PACs: Machinists (IAM) $15,000 · AFSCME $10,000 · American Federation of Teachers $10,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $10,000 · National Education Association $10,000 · and 19 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $40,500 from 14 PACs: America's Credit Unions $7,500 · Edward Jones $7,500 · BlackRock $5,000 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $5,000 · SIFMA $2,500 · and 9 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $5,500 from 3 PACs: AbbVie $2,500 · Johnson & Johnson $2,000 · Gilead Sciences $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $258,440 given directly by 303 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $674,406 raised · 5% small donors (under $200) · 45% large donors · 50% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $1,000 given (Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2023-09 (Israel; Rwanda) · 2024-06 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $2.93M
- 2024: $71.2K
- 2026: $39.9K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Present vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (MD-4), Jun 23, 2026
Primary, Jun 23, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Glenn F. Ivey (this member) Democrat 60,099 79.2% Jakeya Johnson FEC filing (Jakeya Johnson) Democrat 8,475 11.2% Shavonne N. Hedgepeth FEC filing (Shavonne N. Hedgepeth) Democrat 3,697 4.9% Jonathan D. White FEC filing (Jonathan D. White) Democrat 1,814 2.4% Joseph Gomes Democrat 1,793 2.4% Certified results: elections.maryland.gov · elections.maryland.gov (2)
November 3, 2026 (MD-4): faces George McDermott (Republican), Sam Husseini (Green). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.maryland.gov · en.wikipedia.org
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- UDP spending records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2023-09 (Israel; Rwanda) · 2024-06 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (3)
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $3,050,751 to $3,042,301
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $2,577,747 to $2,569,747
- 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $3,034,301 to $3,050,751
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
7th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 257 others.
- UDP ads for them$1,728,663
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$816,084
- DMFI PAC$431,062
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$25,000
- 4 other pro-Israel PACs$16,000
- NORPAC$13,500
- Pro-Israel America PAC$11,992
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.