
George Whitesides
U.S. House · California – District 27
Up in 2026 and 2028
$51,218
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$45.2K via AIPAC PAC ($40.2K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $5,000 from the PAC itself) + $6,000 from other PACs
- Voting score 50% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (6 votes, average of 2 areas, limited record)
- +$168K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 25%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $5,000 · DMFI PAC $1,000
50%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet (limited record)25%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$168Kgiven directly by 76 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP13%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 50% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (2 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Whitesides's office
- Phone202-225-1956
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1504 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0527
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$258,000
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$51,218
- Weapons makers' PACs$43,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$23,500
- Drug makers$11,500
- Health insurers$8,000
- Crypto industry PACs$500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $45,218 ($40,218 earmarked, $5,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- JACPAC $5,000 · DMFI PAC $1,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $43,000: Northrop Grumman $10,000 · Lockheed Martin $10,000 · General Dynamics $7,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $6,000 · L3Harris $6,000 · BAE Systems $2,000 · Boeing $2,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $258,000 from 33 PACs: American Federation of Teachers $20,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $20,000 · Machinists (IAM) $20,000 · National Education Association $20,000 · AFSCME $15,000 · and 28 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $23,500 from 12 PACs: New York Life $5,000 · Genworth $3,500 · Carlyle Group $2,500 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $2,500 · UBS $2,500 · and 7 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $11,500 from 9 PACs: Gilead Sciences $2,000 · Novartis $2,000 · AbbVie $1,500 · Amgen $1,000 · AstraZeneca $1,000 · and 4 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $8,000 from 2 PACs: Elevance Health $5,500 · Blue Shield of California $2,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $168,034 given directly by 76 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $14,577,668 raised · 13% small donors (under $200) · 58% large donors · 9% PACs and party · 2% own money
- Key committee seats
- Armed Services
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $476,254 backing, $500 given (Protect Progress, Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $6,000
- 2026: $45.2K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Missed vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-27), Jun 2, 2026
Primary, Jun 2, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Jason Gibbs Advanced FEC filing (Jason Gibbs) Republican 62,758 41.0% George Whitesides (this member) Advanced Democrat 62,214 40.6% Roberto Ramos FEC filing (Roberto Ramos) Democrat 14,868 9.7% Caleb Norwood FEC filing (Caleb Norwood) Democrat 13,293 8.7% Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov
November 3, 2026 (CA-27): faces Jason Gibbs (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 100% to 50%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
143rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 121 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$40,218
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$5,000
- JACPAC$5,000
- DMFI PAC$1,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.