← The full list

  1. George Whitesides

    U.S. House · California – District 27

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $51,218

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $45.2K via AIPAC PAC ($40.2K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $5,000 from the PAC itself) + $6,000 from other PACs

    • Voting score 50% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (6 votes, average of 2 areas, limited record)
    • +$168K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 25%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $5,000 · DMFI PAC $1,000
    50%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet (limited record)
    25%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $168Kgiven directly by 76 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    13%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 50% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (2 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Whitesides's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$258,000
    2. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$51,218
    3. Weapons makers' PACs$43,000
    4. Banks, finance and insurance$23,500
    5. Drug makers$11,500
    6. Health insurers$8,000
    7. Crypto industry PACs$500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $45,218 ($40,218 earmarked, $5,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $5,000 · DMFI PAC $1,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $43,000: Northrop Grumman $10,000 · Lockheed Martin $10,000 · General Dynamics $7,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $6,000 · L3Harris $6,000 · BAE Systems $2,000 · Boeing $2,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $258,000 from 33 PACs: American Federation of Teachers $20,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $20,000 · Machinists (IAM) $20,000 · National Education Association $20,000 · AFSCME $15,000 · and 28 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $23,500 from 12 PACs: New York Life $5,000 · Genworth $3,500 · Carlyle Group $2,500 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $2,500 · UBS $2,500 · and 7 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $11,500 from 9 PACs: Gilead Sciences $2,000 · Novartis $2,000 · AbbVie $1,500 · Amgen $1,000 · AstraZeneca $1,000 · and 4 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $8,000 from 2 PACs: Elevance Health $5,500 · Blue Shield of California $2,500
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $168,034 given directly by 76 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $14,577,668 raised · 13% small donors (under $200) · 58% large donors · 9% PACs and party · 2% own money
    Key committee seats
    Armed Services
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $476,254 backing, $500 given (Protect Progress, Coinbase Innovation PAC)
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: $6,000
    • 2026: $45.2K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-27), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Jason Gibbs Advanced FEC filing (Jason Gibbs)Republican62,75841.0%
    George Whitesides (this member) AdvancedDemocrat62,21440.6%
    Roberto Ramos FEC filing (Roberto Ramos)Democrat14,8689.7%
    Caleb Norwood FEC filing (Caleb Norwood)Democrat13,2938.7%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-27): faces Jason Gibbs (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 100% to 50%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

143rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 121 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$40,218
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$5,000
  3. JACPAC$5,000
  4. DMFI PAC$1,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.