← The full list

  1. George Latimer

    U.S. House · New York – District 16

    Up in 2026 and 2028Also opposed: $84.3K spent against them

    $8,537,749

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $2.91M via AIPAC PAC ($2.89M in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $15K from the PAC itself) + $4.64M UDP ads (never given to the campaign) + $987K from other PACs

    • Voting score 34% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
    • +$1.06M donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 50%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $915,854 · NORPAC $65,100 · JACPAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $1,000
    34%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet
    50%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $1.06Mgiven directly by 588 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    7%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 34% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (3 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Latimer's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$2,979,058
    2. Labor unions$158,341
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$29,000
    4. Health insurers$3,000
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$3,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $5,558,691 in outside spending by United Democracy Project and DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $2,906,958 ($2,891,958 earmarked, $15,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    United Democracy Project ads
    $4,643,837
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    DMFI PAC $915,854 · NORPAC $65,100 · JACPAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $1,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $3,000: RTX (Raytheon) $2,000 · Lockheed Martin $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $158,341 from 22 PACs: Carpenters $20,000 · AFSCME $15,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $15,000 · National Elevator Constructors Pac/ Intn'L Union Of Elevator Constructors (Nec Pac) $15,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $15,000 · and 17 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $29,000 from 11 PACs: National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $6,000 · America's Credit Unions $5,000 · New York Life $5,000 · Mastercard $3,500 · American Bankers Association $2,500 · and 6 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $3,000 from 2 PACs: Elevance Health $2,000 · Molina Healthcare $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $1,060,532 given directly by 588 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $7,193,159 raised · 7% small donors (under $200) · 87% large donors · 6% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Foreign Affairs · Foreign Affairs: Middle East and North Africa
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2025-08 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: $8.45M
    • 2026: $89.3K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NY-16), Jun 23, 2026

    Certified results: elections.ny.gov · elections.ny.gov (2) · elections.ny.gov (3) · vote.nyc

    November 3, 2026 (NY-16): faces Joseph Cinquemani (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.ny.gov · elections.ny.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (6)
    • 2026-10-16: Total from tracked PACs changed from $8,622,075 to $8,537,749
    • 2026-10-16: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $7,635,121 to $7,550,795
    • 2026-10-16: UDP supporting ads changed from $4,728,163 to $4,643,837
    • 2026-10-16: Spent against them changed from $0 to $84,326
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $7,636,121 to $7,635,121
    • 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $8,619,575 to $8,622,075

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

3rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 261 others.

  1. UDP ads for them$4,643,837
  2. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$2,891,958
  3. DMFI PAC$915,854
  4. NORPAC$65,100
  5. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$15,000
  6. JACPAC$5,000
  7. 1 other pro-Israel PACs$1,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.