
George Latimer
U.S. House · New York – District 16
Up in 2026 and 2028Also opposed: $84.3K spent against them
$8,537,749
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$2.91M via AIPAC PAC ($2.89M in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $15K from the PAC itself) + $4.64M UDP ads (never given to the campaign) + $987K from other PACs
- Voting score 34% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$1.06M donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 50%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $915,854 · NORPAC $65,100 · JACPAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $1,000
34%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet50%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$1.06Mgiven directly by 588 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel7%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 34% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (3 votes), War powers 67% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Latimer's office
- Phone202-225-2464
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1507 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-3216
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$2,979,058
- Labor unions$158,341
- Banks, finance and insurance$29,000
- Health insurers$3,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$3,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $5,558,691 in outside spending by United Democracy Project and DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $2,906,958 ($2,891,958 earmarked, $15,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- United Democracy Project ads
- $4,643,837
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $915,854 · NORPAC $65,100 · JACPAC $5,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $1,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $3,000: RTX (Raytheon) $2,000 · Lockheed Martin $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $158,341 from 22 PACs: Carpenters $20,000 · AFSCME $15,000 · Laborers (LIUNA) $15,000 · National Elevator Constructors Pac/ Intn'L Union Of Elevator Constructors (Nec Pac) $15,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $15,000 · and 17 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $29,000 from 11 PACs: National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $6,000 · America's Credit Unions $5,000 · New York Life $5,000 · Mastercard $3,500 · American Bankers Association $2,500 · and 6 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $3,000 from 2 PACs: Elevance Health $2,000 · Molina Healthcare $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $1,060,532 given directly by 588 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $7,193,159 raised · 7% small donors (under $200) · 87% large donors · 6% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Foreign Affairs · Foreign Affairs: Middle East and North Africa
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- Antisemitism Awareness Act (2025) · U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2025-08 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $8.45M
- 2026: $89.3K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (NY-16), Jun 23, 2026
Certified results: elections.ny.gov · elections.ny.gov (2) · elections.ny.gov (3) · vote.nyc
November 3, 2026 (NY-16): faces Joseph Cinquemani (Republican). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.ny.gov · elections.ny.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- AIPAC PAC records →
- UDP spending records →
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2025-08 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (6)
- 2026-10-16: Total from tracked PACs changed from $8,622,075 to $8,537,749
- 2026-10-16: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $7,635,121 to $7,550,795
- 2026-10-16: UDP supporting ads changed from $4,728,163 to $4,643,837
- 2026-10-16: Spent against them changed from $0 to $84,326
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $7,636,121 to $7,635,121
- 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $8,619,575 to $8,622,075
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
3rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 261 others.
- UDP ads for them$4,643,837
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$2,891,958
- DMFI PAC$915,854
- NORPAC$65,100
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$15,000
- JACPAC$5,000
- 1 other pro-Israel PACs$1,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.