← The full list

  1. Doris O. Matsui

    U.S. House · California – District 7

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $21,305

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $21.3K via AIPAC PAC ($3,405 in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $17.9K from the PAC itself)

    • Voting score 75% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$48.5K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 88%
    75%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    88%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $48.5Kgiven directly by 22 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 75% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 57% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 67% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Matsui's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$478,700
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$221,500
    3. Health insurers$150,500
    4. Drug makers$85,500
    5. Weapons makers' PACs$63,500
    6. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$21,305

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $21,305 ($3,405 earmarked, $17,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $63,500: Northrop Grumman $35,000 · Lockheed Martin $15,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $7,000 · Boeing $6,500
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $478,700 from 33 PACs: AFSCME $52,000 · Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 447 $50,000 · Machinists (IAM) $35,000 · Letter Carriers (NALC) $29,500 · American Federation of Teachers $28,000 · and 28 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $221,500 from 19 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $47,000 · Aflac $32,500 · New York Life $32,500 · America's Credit Unions $30,500 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $26,000 · and 14 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $150,500 from 6 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $37,500 · Blue Shield of California $35,000 · Elevance Health $29,500 · Molina Healthcare $27,500 · Cigna $15,000 · and 1 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $85,500 from 16 PACs: Amgen $20,000 · Johnson & Johnson $13,500 · BioMarin $10,000 · AbbVie $6,500 · Genentech $6,500 · and 11 more
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $48,550 given directly by 22 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $4,431,319 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 26% large donors · 41% PACs and party · 0% own money
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $9,900
    • 2024: $11.4K
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-7), Jun 2, 2026

    Primary, Jun 2, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Mai VangDSA Advanced FEC filing (Mai Vang)Democrat65,61731.2%
    Doris Matsui (this member) AdvancedDemocrat61,11429.1%
    Zachariah Wooden FEC filing (Zachariah Wooden)Republican45,99421.9%
    Ralph NwobiRepublican31,67015.1%
    Robby Morin FEC filing (Robby Morin)Democrat4,1072.0%
    Enayat Nazhat FEC filing (Enayat Nazhat)Democrat1,6130.8%

    Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov

    November 3, 2026 (CA-7): faces Mai Vang (Democratic). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 71% to 75%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

163rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 101 others.

  1. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$17,900
  2. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$3,405

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.