
Doris O. Matsui
U.S. House · California – District 7
Up in 2026 and 2028
$21,305
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$21.3K via AIPAC PAC ($3,405 in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $17.9K from the PAC itself)
- Voting score 75% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$48.5K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 88%
75%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time88%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$48.5Kgiven directly by 22 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 75% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 57% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 67% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Matsui's office
- Phone202-225-7163
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2206 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0507
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$478,700
- Banks, finance and insurance$221,500
- Health insurers$150,500
- Drug makers$85,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$63,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$21,305
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $21,305 ($3,405 earmarked, $17,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $63,500: Northrop Grumman $35,000 · Lockheed Martin $15,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $7,000 · Boeing $6,500
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $478,700 from 33 PACs: AFSCME $52,000 · Plumbers and Pipefitters Local 447 $50,000 · Machinists (IAM) $35,000 · Letter Carriers (NALC) $29,500 · American Federation of Teachers $28,000 · and 28 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $221,500 from 19 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $47,000 · Aflac $32,500 · New York Life $32,500 · America's Credit Unions $30,500 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $26,000 · and 14 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $150,500 from 6 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $37,500 · Blue Shield of California $35,000 · Elevance Health $29,500 · Molina Healthcare $27,500 · Cigna $15,000 · and 1 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $85,500 from 16 PACs: Amgen $20,000 · Johnson & Johnson $13,500 · BioMarin $10,000 · AbbVie $6,500 · Genentech $6,500 · and 11 more
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $48,550 given directly by 22 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $4,431,319 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 26% large donors · 41% PACs and party · 0% own money
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $9,900
- 2024: $11.4K
- 2026: none
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-7), Jun 2, 2026
Primary, Jun 2, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Mai VangDSA Advanced FEC filing (Mai Vang) Democrat 65,617 31.2% Doris Matsui (this member) Advanced Democrat 61,114 29.1% Zachariah Wooden FEC filing (Zachariah Wooden) Republican 45,994 21.9% Ralph Nwobi Republican 31,670 15.1% Robby Morin FEC filing (Robby Morin) Democrat 4,107 2.0% Enayat Nazhat FEC filing (Enayat Nazhat) Democrat 1,613 0.8% Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov
November 3, 2026 (CA-7): faces Mai Vang (Democratic). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 71% to 75%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
163rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 101 others.
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$17,900
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$3,405
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.