
Derek Tran
U.S. House · California – District 45
Up in 2026 and 2028No AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only
$1,000
in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)
$1,000 from other PACs
- Voting score 84% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$132K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 15%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $1,000
84%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet15%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$132Kgiven directly by 44 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP17%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 84% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 67% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Tran's office
- Phone202-225-2415
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1127 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0545
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$284,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$63,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$30,500
- Health insurers$17,500
- Crypto industry PACs$1,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$1,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $1,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $30,500: General Dynamics $8,000 · Northrop Grumman $7,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $6,000 · Boeing $3,000 · BAE Systems $3,000 · Lockheed Martin $2,000 · L3Harris $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $284,000 from 38 PACs: National Education Association $20,000 · National Union of Healthcare Workers $15,500 · AFSCME $15,000 · American Federation of Teachers $15,000 · Carpenters $15,000 · and 33 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $63,500 from 19 PACs: New York Life $10,000 · UBS $10,000 · Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $7,500 · Rocket Companies $7,500 · Pacific Life $5,000 · and 14 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $17,500 from 6 PACs: Blue Shield of California $5,000 · Molina Healthcare $4,000 · Elevance Health $3,000 · Centene $2,500 · Health Care Service Corporation $2,000 · and 1 more
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $131,673 given directly by 44 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $11,495,431 raised · 17% small donors (under $200) · 56% large donors · 15% PACs and party · 0% own money
- Key committee seats
- Armed Services
- Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
- Block the Bombs to Israel Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $1,500 given (Coinbase Innovation PAC)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $1,000
- 2026: none
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Present vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Advanced from the top-two primary (CA-45), Jun 2, 2026
Primary, Jun 2, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share Derek Tran (this member) Advanced Democrat 86,184 53.8% Chuong V. Vo Advanced FEC filing (Chuong V. Vo) Republican 24,591 15.3% Chi "Charlie" Nguyen FEC filing (Chi "Charlie" Nguyen) Republican 18,846 11.8% Tom Vo FEC filing (Tom Vo) Republican 13,643 8.5% Mark Leonard FEC filing (Mark Leonard) Republican 9,516 5.9% Amy Phan West FEC filing (Amy Phan West) Republican 7,526 4.7% Certified results: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2) · sos.ca.gov
November 3, 2026 (CA-45): faces Chuong Vo (Republican). Average of 7 forecasters: Likely D (range Solid D to Likely D; read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov · elections.cdn.sos.ca.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 75% to 84%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
209th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 53 others.
- DMFI PAC$1,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.