
Cory A. Booker
U.S. Senate · New Jersey
Next up: 2026
$792,971
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$694K via AIPAC PAC ($689K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $5,000 from the PAC itself) + $98.9K from other PACs
- Voting score 75% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$159K donor network
- Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 40%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $66,880 · Citizens Organized PAC $10,000 · JACPAC $7,500 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $4,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $3,000 · DMFI PAC $2,500
75%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time40%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only$159Kgiven directly by 93 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP40%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 75% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 25% (12 votes), Speech & civil liberties 100% (2 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Sen. Booker's office
- Phone202-224-3224
- Contact formSend a message →
- Websitewww.booker.senate.gov
- DC office306 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$792,971
- Labor unions$275,500
- Banks, finance and insurance$49,500
- Drug makers$34,500
- Health insurers$9,200
- Oil and gas$4,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $694,091 ($689,091 earmarked, $5,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- NORPAC $66,880 · Citizens Organized PAC $10,000 · JACPAC $7,500 · To Protect Our Heritage PAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $4,000 · Grand Canyon State Caucus $3,000 · DMFI PAC $2,500
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $275,500 from 37 PACs: American Federation of Teachers $20,000 · Carpenters $20,000 · AFSCME $15,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $15,000 · SEIU $15,000 · and 32 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $49,500 from 20 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $7,500 · American Investment Council $5,000 · Independent Insurance Agents & Brokers of America $5,000 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $4,500 · State Farm $4,000 · and 15 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $34,500 from 12 PACs: Bristol-Myers Squibb $5,000 · Sanofi $5,000 · Pfizer $4,000 · Eli Lilly $3,000 · Johnson & Johnson $3,000 · and 7 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $9,200 from 4 PACs: Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $3,000 · Centene $2,700 · UnitedHealth Group $2,500 · Elevance Health $1,000
- Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
- $4,500 from 2 PACs: BP $3,500 · Cheniere Energy $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $159,484 given directly by 93 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $26,788,862 raised · 40% small donors (under $200) · 27% large donors · 2% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Foreign Relations · Foreign Relations: Near East
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (S. 1879)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: $39.2K
- 2020: $19.4K
- 2022: $9,080
- 2024: $15.7K
- 2026: $710K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Tabling a request for a human-rights report on Israel (Jan 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $95 billion foreign aid package incl. $26B for Israel (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking sale of tank rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking sale of mortar rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking JDAM bomb kits for Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court: cloture on taking up the bill (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking 2,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking $6.75B bomb and guidance-kit sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking assault rifle exports to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking bulldozer sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking 1,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran: discharge motion (Jun 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans, Senate amendment (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Trump nominees (second score)
- No vote · Confirm Kristi Noem, Homeland Security (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Confirm Scott Bessent, Treasury (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Missed vote · Confirm Lee Zeldin, EPA (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Chris Wright, Energy (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Pam Bondi, Attorney General (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Bill Pulte, Federal Housing Finance Agency (Mar 2025) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (New Jersey U.S. Senate), Jun 2, 2026
Certified results: nj.gov · nj.gov (2)
November 3, 2026 (NJ Senate): faces Justin Murphy (Republican), Veronica Fernandez (End the Corruption!), Joanne Kuniansky (Socialist Workers Party). Average of 7 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: nj.gov · nj.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (3)
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $797,971 to $792,971
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $702,091 to $694,091
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 62% to 75%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
29th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 235 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$689,091
- NORPAC$66,880
- 4 other pro-Israel PACs$14,500
- Citizens Organized PAC$10,000
- JACPAC$7,500
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$5,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.