
Catherine Cortez Masto
U.S. Senate · Nevada
Up in 2028
$148,551
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$90.5K via AIPAC PAC ($82.6K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $7,900 from the PAC itself) + $58.1K from other PACs
- Voting score 54% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (14 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$402K donor network
- Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 75%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $22,550 · JACPAC $19,500 · Friends of Israel PAC $8,000 · Pro-Israel America PAC $6,045 · DMFI PAC $2,000
54%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet75%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only$402Kgiven directly by 314 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP39%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 54% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 8% (12 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Sen. Cortez Masto's office
- Phone202-224-3542
- Contact formSend a message →
- Websitewww.cortezmasto.senate.gov
- DC office309 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$665,500
- Banks, finance and insurance$404,000
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$148,551
- Drug makers$117,500
- Health insurers$81,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$41,000
- Tobacco and vaping$10,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $90,456 ($82,556 earmarked, $7,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- NORPAC $22,550 · JACPAC $19,500 · Friends of Israel PAC $8,000 · Pro-Israel America PAC $6,045 · DMFI PAC $2,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $41,000: General Dynamics $10,000 · Boeing $8,500 · Lockheed Martin $7,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $5,500 · BAE Systems $5,000 · Northrop Grumman $5,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $665,500 from 54 PACs: Amalgamated Transit Union $25,000 · Teamsters $22,500 · Communications Workers (CWA) $21,000 · American Federation of Teachers $20,000 · American Postal Workers Union $20,000 · and 49 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $404,000 from 75 PACs: Aflac $16,000 · Capital Group $15,000 · Investment Company Institute $15,000 · National Association of Benefits and Insurance Professionals $15,000 · American Property Casualty Insurance Association $12,500 · and 70 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $117,500 from 20 PACs: Novo Nordisk $19,500 · Pfizer $11,500 · AbbVie $10,500 · Eli Lilly $10,000 · Viatris $10,000 · and 15 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $81,500 from 9 PACs: Humana $20,000 · UnitedHealth Group $12,500 · AHIP $10,000 · Cigna $10,000 · Elevance Health $10,000 · and 4 more
- Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
- $10,000 from 1 PAC: Altria $10,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $402,017 given directly by 314 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $5,500,811 raised · 39% small donors (under $200) · 42% large donors · 7% PACs and party
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: $9,500
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: $139K
- 2024: none
- 2026: none
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Tabling a request for a human-rights report on Israel (Jan 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $95 billion foreign aid package incl. $26B for Israel (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking sale of tank rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking sale of mortar rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking JDAM bomb kits for Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court: cloture on taking up the bill (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking 2,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking $6.75B bomb and guidance-kit sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking assault rifle exports to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking bulldozer sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking 1,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran: discharge motion (Jun 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Missed vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans, Senate amendment (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Missed vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Trump nominees (second score)
- No vote · Confirm Kristi Noem, Homeland Security (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Scott Bessent, Treasury (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Lee Zeldin, EPA (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Chris Wright, Energy (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Pam Bondi, Attorney General (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Bill Pulte, Federal Housing Finance Agency (Mar 2025) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (2)
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $94,456 to $90,456
- 2026-10-06: Total from tracked PACs changed from $146,051 to $148,551
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
90th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 174 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$82,556
- NORPAC$22,550
- JACPAC$19,500
- 2 other pro-Israel PACs$8,045
- Friends of Israel PAC$8,000
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$7,900
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.