
April McClain Delaney
U.S. House · Maryland – District 6
Up in 2026 and 2028
$158,837
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$158K via AIPAC PAC ($143K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $15K from the PAC itself) + $1,000 from other PACs
- Voting score 50% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$90.6K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 30%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $1,000
50%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet30%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$90.6Kgiven directly by 23 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 50% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. McClain Delaney's office
- Phone202-225-2721
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1130 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-2006
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$158,837
- Labor unions$115,378
- Banks, finance and insurance$38,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$18,000
- Drug makers$7,500
- Health insurers$5,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $157,837 ($142,837 earmarked, $15,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $1,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $18,000: Northrop Grumman $10,000 · General Dynamics $3,000 · Lockheed Martin $2,000 · Boeing $2,000 · L3Harris $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $115,378 from 20 PACs: AFSCME $15,000 · Machinists (IAM) $15,000 · National Education Association $12,000 · American Federation of Teachers $7,500 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $7,500 · and 15 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $38,500 from 18 PACs: America's Credit Unions $7,000 · American Property Casualty Insurance Association $5,000 · Fidelity $3,000 · SIFMA $3,000 · American Bankers Association $2,500 · and 13 more
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $7,500 from 2 PACs: Gilead Sciences $5,000 · AstraZeneca $2,500
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $5,500 from 2 PACs: Elevance Health $4,500 · Centene $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $90,600 given directly by 23 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $18,251,748 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 13% large donors · 4% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $516,368 backing (Protect Progress)
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $32.2K
- 2026: $127K
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Won the Democratic primary (MD-6), Jun 23, 2026
Primary, Jun 23, 2026 Candidate Party Votes Share April McClain Delaney (this member) Democrat 27,819 44.0% David J. Trone FEC filing (David J. Trone) Democrat 23,383 37.0% Alexis Goldstein FEC filing (Alexis Goldstein) Democrat 6,201 9.8% Ethan P. Wechtaluk FEC filing (Ethan P. Wechtaluk) Democrat 3,469 5.5% George Gluck FEC filing (George Gluck) Democrat 933 1.5% Kiambo "Bo" White FEC filing (Kiambo "Bo" White) Democrat 670 1.1% A. Mark Wilks Democrat 556 0.9% Daniel M. Krakower Democrat 187 0.3% Certified results: elections.maryland.gov · elections.maryland.gov (2)
November 3, 2026 (MD-6): faces Robin Ficker (Republican), Moshe Landman (Green). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.maryland.gov · en.wikipedia.org
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
86th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 178 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$142,837
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$15,000
- DMFI PAC$1,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.