← The full list

  1. April McClain Delaney

    U.S. House · Maryland – District 6

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $158,837

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $158K via AIPAC PAC ($143K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $15K from the PAC itself) + $1,000 from other PACs

    • Voting score 50% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
    • +$90.6K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 30%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $1,000
    50%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet
    30%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $90.6Kgiven directly by 23 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 50% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. McClain Delaney's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$158,837
    2. Labor unions$115,378
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$38,500
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$18,000
    5. Drug makers$7,500
    6. Health insurers$5,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $157,837 ($142,837 earmarked, $15,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    DMFI PAC $1,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $18,000: Northrop Grumman $10,000 · General Dynamics $3,000 · Lockheed Martin $2,000 · Boeing $2,000 · L3Harris $1,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $115,378 from 20 PACs: AFSCME $15,000 · Machinists (IAM) $15,000 · National Education Association $12,000 · American Federation of Teachers $7,500 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $7,500 · and 15 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $38,500 from 18 PACs: America's Credit Unions $7,000 · American Property Casualty Insurance Association $5,000 · Fidelity $3,000 · SIFMA $3,000 · American Bankers Association $2,500 · and 13 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $7,500 from 2 PACs: Gilead Sciences $5,000 · AstraZeneca $2,500
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $5,500 from 2 PACs: Elevance Health $4,500 · Centene $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $90,600 given directly by 23 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $18,251,748 raised · 1% small donors (under $200) · 13% large donors · 4% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Crypto super PACs (separate)
    $516,368 backing (Protect Progress)
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: $32.2K
    • 2026: $127K

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (MD-6), Jun 23, 2026

    Primary, Jun 23, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    April McClain Delaney (this member)Democrat27,81944.0%
    David J. Trone FEC filing (David J. Trone)Democrat23,38337.0%
    Alexis Goldstein FEC filing (Alexis Goldstein)Democrat6,2019.8%
    Ethan P. Wechtaluk FEC filing (Ethan P. Wechtaluk)Democrat3,4695.5%
    George Gluck FEC filing (George Gluck)Democrat9331.5%
    Kiambo "Bo" White FEC filing (Kiambo "Bo" White)Democrat6701.1%
    A. Mark WilksDemocrat5560.9%
    Daniel M. KrakowerDemocrat1870.3%

    Certified results: elections.maryland.gov · elections.maryland.gov (2)

    November 3, 2026 (MD-6): faces Robin Ficker (Republican), Moshe Landman (Green). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.maryland.gov · en.wikipedia.org

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

86th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 178 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$142,837
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$15,000
  3. DMFI PAC$1,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.