
Yassamin Ansari
U.S. House · Arizona – District 3
Up in 2026 and 2028No AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only
$469,944
in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)
$470K from other PACs
- Voting score 66% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$124K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 75%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: DMFI PAC $469,944
66%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet75%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$124Kgiven directly by 53 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP7%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 66% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 33% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Ansari's office
- Phone202-225-4065
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1432 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-0303
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$263,000
- Banks, finance and insurance$9,500
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$5,000
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016. Not shown: $464,944 in outside spending by DMFI PAC backing them, not money given to the campaign.
Show the full breakdown
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- DMFI PAC $469,944
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $263,000 from 35 PACs: United Food and Commercial Workers (UFCW) $20,000 · Carpenters $15,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $15,000 · Fire Fighters (IAFF) $15,000 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $15,000 · and 30 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $9,500 from 2 PACs: America's Credit Unions $5,000 · American Bankers Association $4,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $123,642 given directly by 53 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $4,313,015 raised · 7% small donors (under $200) · 65% large donors · 12% PACs and party · 3% own money
- Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
- Block the Bombs to Israel Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $1,367,647 backing (Protect Progress)
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396, H.R. 5106)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $470K
- 2026: none
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (AZ-3), Jul 21, 2026
Certified results: apps.azsos.gov
November 3, 2026 (AZ-3): faces Alan Aversa (Arizona Independent Party), David Redkey (Green). Average of 6 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: results.arizona.vote · apps.azsos.gov
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 50% to 66%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
45th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 219 others.
- DMFI PAC$469,944
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.