← The full list

  1. William R. Keating

    U.S. House · Massachusetts – District 9

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $83,187

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $67.9K via AIPAC PAC ($47.9K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $20K from the PAC itself) + $15.3K from other PACs

    • Voting score 60% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$54.8K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 88%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: Pro-Israel America PAC $15,250
    60%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    88%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $54.8Kgiven directly by 46 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    9%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 60% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 57% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 22% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Keating's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$897,750
    2. Weapons makers' PACs$223,000
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$121,500
    4. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$83,187
    5. Drug makers$71,000
    6. Oil and gas$5,000

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $67,937 ($47,937 earmarked, $20,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    Pro-Israel America PAC $15,250
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $223,000: RTX (Raytheon) $56,500 · Lockheed Martin $47,500 · Northrop Grumman $38,500 · BAE Systems $37,000 · General Dynamics $22,000 · Boeing $19,000 · L3Harris $2,500
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $897,750 from 45 PACs: AFSCME $52,500 · Laborers (LIUNA) $52,500 · Operating Engineers (IUOE) $52,000 · Machinists (IAM) $45,000 · Painters and Allied Trades (IUPAT) $41,000 · and 40 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $121,500 from 17 PACs: American Bankers Association $14,500 · Fidelity $14,000 · America's Credit Unions $13,500 · Liberty Mutual $12,500 · MassMutual $12,500 · and 12 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $71,000 from 13 PACs: AbbVie $11,500 · Eli Lilly $11,500 · Vertex Pharmaceuticals $7,500 · Sanofi $6,000 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $5,500 · and 8 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $5,000 from 1 PAC: Enbridge $5,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $54,849 given directly by 46 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $1,104,346 raised · 9% small donors (under $200) · 44% large donors · 47% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Armed Services · Foreign Affairs · Foreign Affairs: Middle East and North Africa
    Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
    U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 396)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: $15.3K
    • 2022: $25.7K
    • 2024: $41.8K
    • 2026: $423

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Won the Democratic primary (MA-9), Sep 1, 2026

    Primary, Sep 1, 2026
    CandidatePartyVotesShare
    Bill Keating (this member)Democrat81,84777.5%
    Craig Swallow FEC filing (Craig Swallow)Democrat23,67122.4%

    Official results: electionstats.state.ma.us

    November 3, 2026 (MA-9): faces Tyler MacAllister (Republican). Average of 5 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: electionstats.state.ma.us · electionstats.state.ma.us (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 58% to 60%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

118th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 146 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$47,937
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$20,000
  3. Pro-Israel America PAC$15,250

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.