← The full list

  1. Terri A. Sewell

    U.S. House · Alabama – District 7

    Up in 2026 and 2028

    $66,052

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $66.1K via AIPAC PAC ($48.2K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $17.9K from the PAC itself)

    • Voting score 59% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$28.4K donor network
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 62%
    59%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    62%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $28.4Kgiven directly by 15 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    3%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 59% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 33% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Sewell's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Banks, finance and insurance$2,515,750
    2. Labor unions$406,500
    3. Drug makers$278,000
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$242,000
    5. Health insurers$205,500
    6. Oil and gas$136,000
    7. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$66,052
    8. Tobacco and vaping$17,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $66,052 ($48,152 earmarked, $17,900 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $242,000: L3Harris $51,500 · Boeing $50,500 · Lockheed Martin $48,000 · Northrop Grumman $43,500 · RTX (Raytheon) $31,000 · General Dynamics $17,500
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $2,515,750 from 108 PACs: Investment Company Institute $60,000 · Regions Financial $60,000 · Mortgage Bankers Association $58,500 · National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $57,500 · New York Life $55,000 · and 103 more
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $406,500 from 29 PACs: Laborers (LIUNA) $45,000 · American Federation of Teachers $42,500 · AFSCME $36,000 · SMART (sheet metal, rail and transportation workers) $32,500 · Air Traffic Controllers (NATCA) $30,500 · and 24 more
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $278,000 from 19 PACs: Amgen $32,000 · AbbVie $31,000 · Pfizer $25,500 · Novo Nordisk $24,500 · Johnson & Johnson $23,500 · and 14 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $205,500 from 8 PACs: UnitedHealth Group $52,500 · Humana $41,500 · Cigna $37,500 · Elevance Health $35,500 · AHIP $17,000 · and 3 more
    Oil and gas (PACs, separate)
    $136,000 from 15 PACs: ExxonMobil $39,000 · Occidental Petroleum $23,500 · Phillips 66 $15,000 · Chevron $14,500 · Marathon Petroleum $10,000 · and 10 more
    Tobacco and vaping (PACs, separate)
    $17,500 from 2 PACs: Altria $16,500 · Reynolds American $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $28,406 given directly by 15 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $4,998,762 raised · 3% small donors (under $200) · 24% large donors · 73% PACs and party
    Positions
    Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: $12.7K
    • 2024: $53.4K
    • 2026: none

    Voting record

    2026 race

    Unopposed in the Democratic primary (AL-7), Aug 11, 2026

    Certified results: sos.alabama.gov · sos.alabama.gov (2) · sos.alabama.gov (3) · sos.alabama.gov (4) · sos.alabama.gov (5)

    November 3, 2026 (AL-7): faces Ammie Akin (Republican). Average of 6 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: sos.alabama.gov · sos.alabama.gov (2)

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 58% to 59%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

128th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 136 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$48,152
  2. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$17,900

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.