
Suhas Subramanyam
U.S. House · Virginia – District 10
Up in 2026 and 2028
$35,443
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$32.9K via AIPAC PAC ($32.9K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $0 from the PAC itself) + $2,500 from other PACs
- Voting score 50% · Israel & Gaza and war powers only (7 votes, average of 2 areas)
- +$15.6K donor network
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 30%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $2,500
50%Voting score, Israel & Gaza and war powers only: the other areas have too few votes to count yet30%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$15.6Kgiven directly by 23 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP7%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 50% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 0% (3 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Not counted: 1 Speech & civil liberties vote (an area needs at least 2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Subramanyam's office
- Phone202-225-5136
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office1009 Longworth House Office Building Washington DC 20515-4610
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$151,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$37,000
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$35,443
- Banks, finance and insurance$30,500
- Health insurers$2,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $32,943 ($32,943 earmarked, $0 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- JACPAC $2,500
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $37,000: L3Harris $10,000 · General Dynamics $8,500 · Lockheed Martin $6,500 · Northrop Grumman $5,000 · Boeing $3,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $3,000 · BAE Systems $1,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $151,000 from 29 PACs: AFSCME $15,000 · Machinists (IAM) $15,000 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $10,000 · SEIU $10,000 · American Federation of Teachers $7,500 · and 24 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $30,500 from 7 PACs: Capital One $8,500 · America's Credit Unions $7,500 · UBS $5,000 · Experian $3,500 · American Bankers Association $2,500 · and 2 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $2,500 from 1 PAC: Elevance Health $2,500
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $15,550 given directly by 23 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $4,099,837 raised · 7% small donors (under $200) · 70% large donors · 17% PACs and party · 2% own money
- Co-sponsors, bills AIPAC backed
- U.S.-Israel Defense Partnership Act
- Crypto super PACs (separate)
- $106,947 backing (Protect Progress)
- Positions
- Does not co-sponsor Medicare for All · Co-sponsors a ban on members trading stocks (H.R. 5106)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $35.4K
- 2026: none
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- Yes vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- Yes vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2026 race
Unopposed in the Democratic primary (VA-10), Aug 4, 2026
Certified results: enr.elections.virginia.gov · elections.virginia.gov · elections.virginia.gov (2)
November 3, 2026 (VA-10): faces Dave Beckwith (Republican), Ahsen Malik (Independent). Average of 4 forecasters: Solid D (read Oct 20, 2026). Sources: elections.virginia.gov · elections.virginia.gov (2)
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
155th of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 109 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$32,943
- JACPAC$2,500
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.