
Steve Cohen
U.S. House · Tennessee – District 9
RetiringNo AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only
$3,500
in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)
$3,500 from other PACs
- Voting score 55% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$14.8K donor network
- 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
- Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $2,500 · DMFI PAC $1,000
55%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street$14.8Kgiven directly by 9 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel2%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 55% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 22% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Rep. Cohen's office
- Phone202-225-3265
- Contact formUse the contact form on their official website →
- DC office2268 Rayburn House Office Building Washington DC 20515-4209
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$784,250
- Banks, finance and insurance$45,000
- Weapons makers' PACs$39,000
- Health insurers$4,000
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$3,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- JACPAC $2,500 · DMFI PAC $1,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $39,000: Boeing $18,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $8,000 · Lockheed Martin $7,000 · General Dynamics $6,000
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $784,250 from 45 PACs: United Auto Workers (UAW) $60,000 · Machinists (IAM) $50,000 · AFSCME $49,000 · Transport Workers Union $40,000 · SMART Transportation Division $37,500 · and 40 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $45,000 from 9 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $17,000 · Regions Financial $12,500 · America's Credit Unions $7,000 · Truist $2,500 · Wells Fargo (Employee PAC) $2,000 · and 4 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $4,000 from 2 PACs: Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $3,000 · Elevance Health $1,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $14,750 given directly by 9 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $1,479,677 raised · 2% small donors (under $200) · 30% large donors · 56% PACs and party
- Key committee seats
- Intelligence
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
- 2024-06 (Israel)
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: none
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: none
- 2026: $3,500
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Resolution standing with Israel after Oct. 7 (Oct 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $26 billion Israel aid package (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring delivery of paused bombs to Israel (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jun 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Amendment cutting $500M in missile-defense aid to Israel (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Amendment barring funds for Israel in the FY2027 State Department bill (Jul 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Mar 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending U.S. hostilities in Lebanon (Jun 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- Yes vote · Censure of Rep. Rashida Tlaib (Nov 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Resolution stating that anti-Zionism is antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning university presidents' testimony on campus antisemitism (Dec 2023) scored vote: No
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Condemning "from the river to the sea" (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · Antisemitism Awareness Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Letting Treasury revoke nonprofits' tax status (Nov 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2026) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Mar 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Detain and Deport Illegal Aliens Who Assault Cops Act (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Sep 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Preventing Violence Against Women by Illegal Aliens Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Laken Riley Act, final passage (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Special Interest Alien Reporting Act (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Deporting Fraudsters Act (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- No vote · House resolution supporting DHS (Mar 2026) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · FIT21 crypto market bill (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · CLARITY Act (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jul 2025) scored vote: No
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
- Campaign on FEC →
- AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF): 2024-06 (Israel)
- Report an error about this entry
Changes to this entry (1)
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 58% to 55%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
203rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 61 others.
- JACPAC$2,500
- DMFI PAC$1,000
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.