← The full list

  1. Steve Cohen

    U.S. House · Tennessee – District 9

    RetiringNo AIPAC money · other pro-Israel PACs only

    $3,500

    in backing from other pro-Israel PACs (none from AIPAC or UDP)

    $3,500 from other PACs

    • Voting score 55% (19 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$14.8K donor network
    • 1 AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    • Second score (immigration & Wall Street) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: JACPAC $2,500 · DMFI PAC $1,000
    55%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: immigration & Wall Street
    $14.8Kgiven directly by 9 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    1AIPAC-funded trip to Israel
    2%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 55% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 43% (7 votes), Speech & civil liberties 22% (9 votes), War powers 100% (3 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Rep. Cohen's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$784,250
    2. Banks, finance and insurance$45,000
    3. Weapons makers' PACs$39,000
    4. Health insurers$4,000
    5. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$3,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    JACPAC $2,500 · DMFI PAC $1,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $39,000: Boeing $18,000 · RTX (Raytheon) $8,000 · Lockheed Martin $7,000 · General Dynamics $6,000
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $784,250 from 45 PACs: United Auto Workers (UAW) $60,000 · Machinists (IAM) $50,000 · AFSCME $49,000 · Transport Workers Union $40,000 · SMART Transportation Division $37,500 · and 40 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $45,000 from 9 PACs: Council of Insurance Agents & Brokers $17,000 · Regions Financial $12,500 · America's Credit Unions $7,000 · Truist $2,500 · Wells Fargo (Employee PAC) $2,000 · and 4 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $4,000 from 2 PACs: Blue Cross Blue Shield Association $3,000 · Elevance Health $1,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $14,750 given directly by 9 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $1,479,677 raised · 2% small donors (under $200) · 30% large donors · 56% PACs and party
    Key committee seats
    Intelligence
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
    AIPAC-funded trips (AIEF)
    2024-06 (Israel)

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: none
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: none
    • 2026: $3,500

    Voting record

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (1)
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 58% to 55%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

203rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 61 others.

  1. JACPAC$2,500
  2. DMFI PAC$1,000

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.