
Sheldon Whitehouse
U.S. Senate · Rhode Island
Next up: 2030
$197,196
in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs
$140K via AIPAC PAC ($130K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $10K from the PAC itself) + $57.5K from other PACs
- Voting score 42% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
- +$56.4K donor network
- Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 100%
- Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $25,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $15,000 · JACPAC $8,500 · Friends of Israel PAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $4,000
42%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time100%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only$56.4Kgiven directly by 20 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP0%of campaign money from small donorsHow the 42% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 25% (12 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (2 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.
Contact Sen. Whitehouse's office
- Phone202-224-2921
- Contact formSend a message →
- Websitewww.whitehouse.senate.gov
- DC office530 Hart Senate Office Building Washington DC 20510
Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.
Where the money comes from
Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source - Labor unions$423,450
- AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$197,196
- Banks, finance and insurance$60,500
- Weapons makers' PACs$24,000
- Health insurers$11,000
- Drug makers$10,500
PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.
Show the full breakdown
- AIPAC PAC
- $139,696 ($129,696 earmarked, $10,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
- Other pro-Israel PACs
- NORPAC $25,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $15,000 · JACPAC $8,500 · Friends of Israel PAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $4,000
- Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
- $24,000: RTX (Raytheon) $9,500 · General Dynamics $6,000 · Lockheed Martin $6,000 · Northrop Grumman $2,500
- Labor unions (PACs, separate)
- $423,450 from 42 PACs: Fire Fighters (IAFF) $22,500 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $20,400 · American Federation of Teachers $20,000 · Letter Carriers (NALC) $20,000 · Operating Engineers Local 57 $20,000 · and 37 more
- Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
- $60,500 from 15 PACs: National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $15,000 · America's Credit Unions $12,000 · Finseca $7,500 · Citizens Financial $4,000 · TIAA $3,500 · and 10 more
- Health insurers (PACs, separate)
- $11,000 from 2 PACs: Blue Shield of California $10,000 · Centene $1,000
- Drug makers (PACs, separate)
- $10,500 from 3 PACs: Amgen $4,500 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $4,000 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $2,000
- AIPAC donor network (separate)
- $56,355 given directly by 20 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
- Campaign funding, 2023–26
- $5,360,158 raised · 0% small donors (under $200) · 59% large donors · 15% PACs and party
- Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
- Senate request for human-rights report on Israel
- Positions
- Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks
Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle
- 2016: none
- 2018: $15.5K
- 2020: none
- 2022: none
- 2024: $179K
- 2026: $2,500
Voting record
- Israel & Gaza (voting score)
- Yes vote · Tabling a request for a human-rights report on Israel (Jan 2024) scored vote: No
- Yes vote · $95 billion foreign aid package incl. $26B for Israel (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking sale of tank rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking sale of mortar rounds to Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking JDAM bomb kits for Israel: discharge motion (Nov 2024) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Sanctioning the International Criminal Court: cloture on taking up the bill (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Blocking 2,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking $6.75B bomb and guidance-kit sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking assault rifle exports to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Jul 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Blocking bulldozer sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- No vote · Blocking 1,000-lb bomb sale to Israel: discharge motion (Apr 2026) scored vote: Yes
- War powers (voting score)
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran: discharge motion (Jun 2025) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Ending unauthorized war with Iran (Sep 2026) scored vote: Yes
- Speech & civil liberties (voting score)
- No vote · Requiring warrants for FISA searches of Americans, Senate amendment (Apr 2024) scored vote: Yes
- Yes vote · Extending warrantless FISA surveillance (Apr 2024) scored vote: No
- Immigration (second score)
- No vote · Laken Riley Act (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- Trump nominees (second score)
- No vote · Confirm Kristi Noem, Homeland Security (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Scott Bessent, Treasury (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Lee Zeldin, EPA (Jan 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Chris Wright, Energy (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Pam Bondi, Attorney General (Feb 2025) scored vote: No
- No vote · Confirm Bill Pulte, Federal Housing Finance Agency (Mar 2025) scored vote: No
- Crypto & Wall Street (second score)
- No vote · Repealing SEC crypto custody guidance (May 2024) scored vote: No
- No vote · GENIUS Act stablecoin bill (Jun 2025) scored vote: No
2028 challengers
- No declared challenger yet. Could you run? Know of one? Tell us.
Sources
Changes to this entry (3)
- 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $198,196 to $197,196
- 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $140,696 to $139,696
- 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 62% to 42%
Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.
Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted
83rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 181 others.
- Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$129,696
- NORPAC$25,000
- Citizens Organized PAC$15,000
- Given by AIPAC PAC itself$10,000
- 2 other pro-Israel PACs$9,000
- JACPAC$8,500
Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.