← The full list

  1. Sheldon Whitehouse

    U.S. Senate · Rhode Island

    Next up: 2030

    $197,196

    in backing from AIPAC, UDP & allied PACs

    $140K via AIPAC PAC ($130K in earmarked donations from AIPAC’s donors that it passed on, $10K from the PAC itself) + $57.5K from other PACs

    • Voting score 42% (16 votes, average of 3 areas)
    • +$56.4K donor network
    • Second score (Trump nominees & Wall Street only) 100%
    • Other pro-Israel PACs: NORPAC $25,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $15,000 · JACPAC $8,500 · Friends of Israel PAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $4,000
    42%Voting score on Israel, war powers & civil liberties: the three areas averaged equally; 100% = the scored vote every time
    100%Second score: Trump nominees & Wall Street only
    $56.4Kgiven directly by 20 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP
    0%of campaign money from small donors

    How the 42% is calculated: the equal-weight average of Israel & Gaza 25% (12 votes), Speech & civil liberties 0% (2 votes), War powers 100% (2 votes). Higher means more often casting the scored vote: against military aid to Israel without new conditions and against ICC sanctions, for blocking arms sales, for requiring Congress to authorize war, and for civil liberties. Each area (Israel & Gaza, war powers, speech & civil liberties) counts equally, so the score is an average of areas, not the share of all listed votes.

    Contact Sen. Whitehouse's office

    Official congressional office contacts. Congressional offices give the most weight to messages from their own constituents, so include your address. You can also reach any office through the Capitol switchboard at (202) 224-3121.

    Where the money comes from

    Who backs the campaign: PAC money by source
    1. Labor unions$423,450
    2. AIPAC and other pro-Israel PACs$197,196
    3. Banks, finance and insurance$60,500
    4. Weapons makers' PACs$24,000
    5. Health insurers$11,000
    6. Drug makers$10,500

    PAC contributions to the campaign, including donations AIPAC passed on as earmarks, since 2016.

    Show the full breakdown
    AIPAC PAC
    $139,696 ($129,696 earmarked, $10,000 direct, as AIPAC PAC's reports label each contribution)
    Other pro-Israel PACs
    NORPAC $25,000 · Citizens Organized PAC $15,000 · JACPAC $8,500 · Friends of Israel PAC $5,000 · Maryland Association for Concerned Citizens $4,000
    Weapons makers' PACs (separate)
    $24,000: RTX (Raytheon) $9,500 · General Dynamics $6,000 · Lockheed Martin $6,000 · Northrop Grumman $2,500
    Labor unions (PACs, separate)
    $423,450 from 42 PACs: Fire Fighters (IAFF) $22,500 · Electrical Workers (IBEW) $20,400 · American Federation of Teachers $20,000 · Letter Carriers (NALC) $20,000 · Operating Engineers Local 57 $20,000 · and 37 more
    Banks, finance and insurance (PACs, separate)
    $60,500 from 15 PACs: National Association of Insurance and Financial Advisors $15,000 · America's Credit Unions $12,000 · Finseca $7,500 · Citizens Financial $4,000 · TIAA $3,500 · and 10 more
    Health insurers (PACs, separate)
    $11,000 from 2 PACs: Blue Shield of California $10,000 · Centene $1,000
    Drug makers (PACs, separate)
    $10,500 from 3 PACs: Amgen $4,500 · Bristol-Myers Squibb $4,000 · Biotechnology Innovation Organization (BIO) $2,000
    AIPAC donor network (separate)
    $56,355 given directly by 20 people who also gave to AIPAC PAC or UDP (2021–2026). Matched by name and ZIP code, so a few matches may be different people with the same name (we estimate 1–3% of matched donors; see the methodology).
    Campaign funding, 2023–26
    $5,360,158 raised · 0% small donors (under $200) · 59% large donors · 15% PACs and party
    Co-sponsors, Palestinian rights & conditions on aid
    Senate request for human-rights report on Israel
    Positions
    Co-sponsors Medicare for All · Does not co-sponsor a ban on members trading stocks

    Pro-Israel PAC money by election cycle

    • 2016: none
    • 2018: $15.5K
    • 2020: none
    • 2022: none
    • 2024: $179K
    • 2026: $2,500

    Voting record

    2028 challengers

    Sources

    Changes to this entry (3)
    • 2026-10-09: Total from tracked PACs changed from $198,196 to $197,196
    • 2026-10-09: AIPAC PAC + UDP changed from $140,696 to $139,696
    • 2026-10-02: Voting score changed from 62% to 42%

    Changes come from new FEC filings and votes, or from method changes explained in the change log.

    Download the data (everyone on the site, CSV) · This entry as JSON · All downloads · How it’s counted

83rd of 264 Democrats in Congress: more than 181 others.

  1. Earmarked donations via AIPAC PAC$129,696
  2. NORPAC$25,000
  3. Citizens Organized PAC$15,000
  4. Given by AIPAC PAC itself$10,000
  5. 2 other pro-Israel PACs$9,000
  6. JACPAC$8,500

Counted: AIPAC PAC, United Democracy Project, NORPAC, DMFI PAC, Pro-Israel America PAC and its Action Fund, JACPAC, U.S. Israel PAC and 11 regional pro-Israel PACs (full list with FEC IDs). FEC data through Aug 31, 2026.